Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Barbara Mazzel PERRY, BA, LLB (1964 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 06/04/1964
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 08 Sep 2001 06 Mar 2015 13 years 5 months 27 days
Member for Auburn 08 Sep 2001 06 Mar 2015 13 years 5 months 27 days
Minister Assisting the Premier on Citizenship 11 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 4 months 26 days
Minister for Juvenile Justice 11 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 4 months 26 days
Minister for Western Sydney 11 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 4 months 26 days
Minister Assisting the Minister for Health (Mental Health) 08 Sep 2008 14 Sep 2009 1 year 7 days
Minister Assisting the Minister for Health (Mental Health and Cancer) 14 Sep 2009 04 Dec 2009 2 months 21 days
Minister for Local Government 08 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 27 days
Minister Assisting the Minister for Health (Mental Health) 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Minister Assisting the Minister for Planning 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Minister for Juvenile Justice 05 Jun 2010 28 Mar 2011 9 months 24 days
Minister for Local Government 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 11 Apr 2011 17 Oct 2012 1 year 6 months 7 days
Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services 11 Apr 2011 17 Oct 2012 1 year 6 months 7 days
Shadow Minister for Ageing 11 Apr 2011 06 Jan 2015 3 years 8 months 27 days
Shadow Minister for Disability Services 11 Apr 2011 06 Jan 2015 3 years 8 months 27 days
Shadow Minister for Heritage 17 Oct 2012 06 Jan 2015 2 years 2 months 21 days
Shadow Minister for Mental Health 17 Oct 2012 06 Jan 2015 2 years 2 months 21 days
Legislative Assembly representative on the Council of Macquarie University 27 May 2003 21 Dec 2004 1 year 6 months 25 days This office was dis-established on the enactment of the University Legislation Amendment Act 2004.
Chairman, Committee on Children and Young People 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Community Services 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Member, Australian Labor Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information