Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Michael COSTA (1956 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/07/1956
Place of Birth: Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 30 Mar 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 7 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 06 Sep 2001 23 Sep 2008 7 years 18 days
Minister for Police 21 Nov 2001 02 Apr 2003 1 year 4 months 13 days
Minister Assisting the Minister for Natural Resources (Forests) 02 Apr 2003 01 Jul 2004 1 year 3 months
Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development 05 Aug 2004 21 Jan 2005 5 months 17 days
Minister for Transport Services 02 Apr 2003 21 Jan 2005 1 year 9 months 20 days
Minister for Economic Reform 21 Jan 2005 03 Aug 2005 6 months 14 days
Minister for Ports 21 Jan 2005 03 Aug 2005 6 months 14 days
Minister for Roads 21 Jan 2005 03 Aug 2005 6 months 14 days
Minister for Ports and Waterways 03 Aug 2005 10 Aug 2005 8 days
Minister for Finance 03 Aug 2005 17 Feb 2006 6 months 15 days
Minister for Infrastructure 03 Aug 2005 05 Sep 2008 3 years 1 month 3 days
Minister for the Hunter 02 Apr 2003 05 Sep 2008 5 years 5 months 4 days
Treasurer 17 Feb 2006 05 Sep 2008 2 years 6 months 20 days
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 01 Feb 2005 02 Mar 2007 2 years 1 month 2 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information
First speech