Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Amanda Ruth FAZIO (1954 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/08/1954
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Deputy President and Chair of Committees 08 May 2007 24 Nov 2009 2 years 6 months 17 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 30 Aug 2000 06 Mar 2015 14 years 6 months 6 days
Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council 03 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 10 months 4 days
Deputy Goverment Whip 23 Oct 2001 28 Feb 2003 1 year 4 months 6 days
Legislative Council Respresentative on the Council of the University of Wollongong 07 May 2003 21 Dec 2004 1 year 7 months 15 days
Member, Select Committee on Juvenile Offenders 16 Dec 2004 29 Jul 2005 7 months 14 days
Chair of Committees 30 Apr 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 10 months 2 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 26 Jun 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 8 months 5 days
President of the Legislative Council of NSW 24 Nov 2009 03 May 2011 1 year 5 months 10 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel 29 Nov 2005 19 May 2006 5 months 21 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 15 Sep 2004 29 May 2006 1 year 8 months 15 days
Member, Select Committee on the Continued Public Ownership of Snowy Hydro Limited 07 Jun 2006 26 Oct 2006 4 months 20 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No 3 10 Jul 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 7 months 21 days Elected Chair 25 August 2003
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel 06 Jun 2006 02 Mar 2007 8 months 25 days
Member, Privileges Committee 04 Sep 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 5 months 27 days
Member, Select Committee on Electoral and Political Party Funding 27 Jun 2007 19 Jun 2008 11 months 24 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 10 May 2007 24 Nov 2009 2 years 6 months 15 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 10 May 2007 24 Nov 2009 2 years 6 months 15 days
Member, Privileges Committee 10 May 2007 02 Dec 2009 2 years 6 months 23 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 27 Jun 2007 03 Dec 2009 2 years 5 months 7 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 21 Jun 2007 03 Dec 2009 2 years 5 months 13 days
Joint Chair, Joint Select Committee on Parliamentary Procedure 23 Sep 2010 21 Oct 2010 29 days
Member, Procedure Committee 22 Sep 2005 04 Mar 2011 5 years 5 months 11 days Reappointed to the committee on 10 May 2007.
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 18 May 2011 22 Jun 2011 1 month 5 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Parliamentary Budget Office 23 Jun 2011 26 Aug 2011 2 months 4 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 12 May 2011 07 Sep 2011 3 months 27 days
Member, Select Committee on the provisions of the Election Funding, Expenditure and Disclosures Amendment Bill 2011 24 Nov 2011 15 Feb 2012 2 months 23 days
Member, Select Committee on the closure or downsizing of Corrective Services NSW facilities 06 Sep 2012 14 Jun 2013 9 months 9 days
Member, Select Committee on the sale of the Currawong property at Pittwater 26 Mar 2014 26 Jun 2014 3 months 1 day
Member, Privileges Committee 12 May 2011 05 Dec 2014 3 years 6 months 24 days Deputy Chair
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Procedure Committee 10 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 25 days
Political Party Activity
Worked for the Australian Labor Party as Executive Officer of the NSW Branch from 1992 - 2000. Member of the ALP from 1977 and has been active in all levels of the Party - particularly in respect to Party rules and increasing the participation of women. Served on the Party's Rules Committee since 1979 and has also served on the Community Service Policy Committee, the Status of Women's Committee and the Women's Forum. Attended most National ALP Conferences for the last 25 years. Has worked on the staff of the House of Representatives Speakers, Hon Leo McLeay MP and Stephen Martin MP.
Community Activity
Served on the Ministerial Advisory Council on Family and Children's Services during the time of the Wran Government. Served on the Management Committee of Jobsupport which is one of the largest and most successful independent supported jobs services in the country - training and placing people with intellectual disabilities into open employment. Committed to pursuing the cause of providing people with disabilities the opportunity to participate to their maximum at all levels of society.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Educated at Taree Primary School, Cabramatta West Primary School, Cabramatta High School, the MLC School at Burwood and has undertaken tertiary studies in industrial relations. Prior to commencing work with the ALP was a senior manager in the Commonwealth Public Service working in the provision of services such as child care, aged persons' accommodation and disability services. Interests include art, film, music and architecture. Also a keen interest in public policy in relation to the following areas; the preservation of industrial architecture and improving the provision of community services to rural communities.

Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
A resident of the inner western suburbs of Sydney for the last 22 years and currently residing at Summer Hill. Children Alessandro (born 1990) and Angelica (born 1991) attend local public high schools.
Additional Information
Has worked on the staff of the House of Representatives Speakers, Hon Leo McLeay MP and Stephen Martin MP.

First speech, 23 November 2000: