Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Henry TSANG, OAM BArch(NSW) DipBdgSc(Syd) DUniv(CSU) (1942 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 06/11/1942
Place of Birth: China
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier and to the Treasurer on Trade and Investment 08 May 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 3 months 29 days
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier and to the Treasurer on Trade and Investment 23 Sep 2008 14 Nov 2009 1 year 1 month 23 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 27 Mar 1999 03 Dec 2009 10 years 8 months 7 days
Parliamentary Secretary 11 Jul 2002 22 Mar 2003 8 months 12 days
Legislative Council Representative on the Senate of the University of Sydney 07 May 2003 21 Dec 2004 1 year 7 months 15 days
Parliamentary Secretary 08 May 2003 03 Aug 2005 2 years 2 months 27 days
Parliamentary Secretary 26 Aug 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 year 6 months 5 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 10 Jul 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 7 months 21 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 10 Jul 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 7 months 21 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 10 May 2007 03 Dec 2009 2 years 6 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Member of the Ku-ring-gai Branch of ALP.
Community Activity
Senior Vice-President Ethnic Affairs Communities Council, 1987-90. Member of Multicultural Advisory Committee to Prime Minister 1987-90. Member of Australia - China Council 1994-1997. Deputy Lord Mayor of the City of Sydney 1991-1999. Deputy Chairman of the NSW Parliament Asia-Pacific Friendship Group. Chairman NSW-Asia Business Advisory Council. Judge of Australian Reconciliation Awards. Secretary of Carnivale. Multicultural Advisory Committee (SOCOG); UNSW Foundation Board. ANZAC House Trust and Australian Nursing Home Foundation. Honorary Life Member of Returned Services League.

Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bachelor of Architecture UNSW, 1969 and Graduate Diploma in Building Science, Sydney University 1974. Architect, Tsang & Lee Pty Ltd., Deputy Lord Mayor of City of Sydney 1991-99. Publications: Australia's role in the Region: Fifth Conference on Australian Studies in China, 1996. Australia's Constitutional Convention: Sydney Morning Herald. First Speech

Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married to Donna. Two sons - Clement and Derwent.

Additional Information
First speech, 1 June 1999: