Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. John HATZISTERGOS, AM, BEc LLM (1960 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 20/08/1960
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Minister for Health 01 Sep 2009 14 Sep 2009 14 days
Minister for the Central Coast 01 Sep 2009 14 Sep 2009 14 days
Vice President of the Executive Council 01 Sep 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 6 months 28 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 27 Mar 1999 19 May 2011 12 years 1 month 23 days
Minister Assisting the Minister for Commerce 01 Feb 2005 10 Aug 2005 6 months 10 days
Minister Assisting the Premier on Citizenship 02 Apr 2003 10 Aug 2005 2 years 4 months 9 days
Minister for Fair Trading 01 Feb 2005 10 Aug 2005 6 months 10 days
Minister for Justice 02 Apr 2003 10 Aug 2005 2 years 4 months 9 days
Minister for Health 10 Aug 2005 02 Apr 2007 1 year 7 months 24 days
Minister for Juvenile Justice 02 Apr 2007 11 Apr 2007 10 days
Attorney General 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Minister for Justice 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Minister for Justice 08 Sep 2008 30 Jan 2009 4 months 23 days
Attorney General 08 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 27 days
Minister for Industrial Relations 11 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 24 days
Attorney General 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Minister for Citizenship 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Minister for Regulatory Reform 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Political Party Activity
Member of the Australian Labor Party. Member of Redfern East Branch 1976 - 1983. Secretary of Campsie Branch 1983 - 1990. Member of Earlwood Branch 1991 - 1992. Secretary of Belmore Branch 1993 to 2000.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Attended Cleveland Street Boys High School and University of Sydney. Bachelor of Economics 1982, Bachelor of Laws 1983 and Master of Laws 1994. Solicitor in private practice 1983 - 1987. Senior Legal Officer with Commonwealth DPP 1987 - 1989. Barrister since 1989.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married to Maria. Three children. Member in the General Division awarded in the Queen’s Birthday Honours list in 2018 for significant service to the law and the judiciary, and to the people and Parliament of New South Wales through a range of ministerial roles.
Additional Information
Married to Maria. Three children. Attended Cleveland Street Boys High School and University of Sydney. Bachelor of Economics 1982, Bachelor of Laws 1983 and Master of Laws 1994. Solicitor in private practice 1983 - 1987. Senior Legal Officer with Commonwealth DPP 1987 - 1989. Barrister since 1989. Member of New South Wales Law Society 1983 to 1988. Member of New South Wales Bar Association 1989 to present. A Member of Canterbury Leagues Club and Sydney Cricket Ground Trust. A Member of Shop Distributive and Allied Employees' Association 1977 -1983, Australian Government Lawyers' Association 1986 - 1989 and Australia Services Union 1993 to present. Attorney General's nominee to Privacy Advisory Committee 1999 to 2002. Fellow of the Senate of the University of Sydney 1999 to 2003.

First speech, 26 May 1999: