Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Ms Alison Patricia MEGARRITY, BA, JP (1961 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 09/02/1961
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Mar 1999 04 Mar 2011 11 years 11 months 6 days
Member for Menai 27 Mar 1999 04 Mar 2011 11 years 11 months 6 days
Temporary Chairman of Committees 29 Apr 2003 08 May 2003 10 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Infrastructure & Planning, and Natural Resources 08 May 2003 03 Aug 2005 2 years 2 months 27 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Attorney General, Minister for the Environment and for the Arts 04 Aug 2005 02 Apr 2007 1 year 7 months 30 days
Assistant Speaker 08 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 25 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Quality of Buildings 13 Mar 2002 18 Jul 2002 4 months 6 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 25 Sep 2008 04 Mar 2011 2 years 5 months 8 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 20 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Member, Chipping Norton Branch 1989 - present. Secretary, Chipping Norton Branch 1990-95. Secretary, Moorebank SEC 1991-98. Secretary, Menai SEC 1998.
Community Activity
Chair of the Chipping Norton Community Centre Management Committee, Deputy Convenor of the Georges River Environment Alliance, Board Member of the Whitlam Leisure Centre, Member of the South West Sydney Community Alliance (Holsworthy Airport Campaign). Former Assistant Manager, West Sydney Slix, Wheelchair Basketball Team
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.A., Macquarie University. Educated at Our Lady of Mercy College, Parramatta. 18 years experience in Public Sector Organisations dealing with education, housing and consumer affairs. Interests include bush walking, history, music and wheelchair basketball.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor, Liverpool City Council since 1994-99 (Chair of the Environment portfolio). Liverpool City Council representative on the Chipping Norton Lakes Authority, Georges River Combined Councils.
Personal
Married, two sons.
Additional Information