Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. David Andrew CAMPBELL (1957 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 27/07/1957
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Mar 1999 04 Mar 2011 11 years 11 months 6 days
Member for Keira 27 Mar 1999 04 Mar 2011 11 years 11 months 6 days
Minister for Regional Development 02 Apr 2003 02 Apr 2007 4 years 1 day
Minister for Small Business 02 Apr 2003 02 Apr 2007 4 years 1 day
Minister for Water Utilities 17 Feb 2006 02 Apr 2007 1 year 1 month 17 days
Minister for Police 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Minister for the Illawarra 02 Apr 2003 05 Sep 2008 5 years 5 months 4 days
Minister for the Illawarra 11 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 24 days
Minister for Transport 08 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 27 days
Minister for Transport and Roads 08 Dec 2009 21 May 2010 5 months 14 days
Legislative Assembly Representative on the Council of the University of Wollongong 27 May 2003 21 Dec 2004 1 year 6 months 25 days This office was dis-established on the enactment of the University Legislation Amendment Act 2004.
Leader of the House 26 Oct 2006 02 Mar 2007 4 months 5 days
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund 27 May 2003 04 Mar 2011 7 years 9 months 6 days
Temporary Speaker 10 Jun 2010 04 Mar 2011 8 months 23 days
Chairman, Joint Select Committee on the Quality of Buildings 13 Mar 2002 18 Jul 2002 4 months 6 days
Chairman, Committee for Children and Young People 31 May 2000 28 Feb 2003 2 years 9 months
Chairman, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe) 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Parliamentary Procedure 23 Sep 2010 21 Oct 2010 29 days
Political Party Activity
Member Corrimal Branch of the A.L.P. since 1976 holding numerous branch and electorate Council executive positions.
Community Activity
Chair, Illawarra Regional Development Board; and Wollongong City Gallery Board. Deputy Chair, Tourism Wollongong; the Local Government Superannuation Scheme; and the Wollongong Sportsground Trust. Former Director Port Kembla Port Corporation. Patron of numerous sporting clubs and cultural organisations.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Appointed a Fellow of the University of Wollongong 1995. Worked in Local Government for over 10 years, previously staff member to a Federal Member. Interests include: regional economic development, urban planning, community access, indigenous and community service issues.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Lord Mayor of Wollongong, Sept. 1991 to 1999; and Alderman 1987-91. Member of the Executive of the NSW Local Government Association.
Personal
Married to Edna with two sons.
Additional Information