Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Alan John ASHTON, MA, DipEd (1952 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 03/06/1952
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Mar 1999 04 Mar 2011 11 years 11 months 6 days
Member for East Hills 27 Mar 1999 04 Mar 2011 11 years 11 months 6 days
Deputy Government Whip 02 Apr 2003 04 Mar 2011 7 years 11 months 3 days
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund 31 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 4 days
Member, Public Bodies Review Committee 03 Jun 1999 21 Sep 2005 6 years 3 months 19 days Elected Vice-Chairman of Committee (see later entry).
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Vice-Chairman, Public Bodies Review Committee 21 Sep 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 year 5 months 10 days
Member, Public Bodies Review Committee 20 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works 24 Sep 2008 04 Mar 2011 2 years 5 months 9 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 20 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Joined A.L.P. 1971 holding all branch positions over the years.
Community Activity
Involvement with the South West Sydney Community Alliance. Member of the History Teacher’s Association and Teacher’s Federation. Patron of: Revesby Workers’ Club; Revesby Bowling Club; Revesby Workers’ Little Athletics; Padstow Red Cross; Panania Public School Parents & Citizens Association; Australian Air League – Padstow Squadron; Padstow East Hills Stroke Support Club; Ambassador for Padstow RSL Youth Swimming Club; Patron of East Hills Junior Rugby League Club, Padstow RSL and East Hills Baseball Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
M.A., Dip Ed. (Syd) . Previously a Head teacher at Picnic Point, Punchbowl Boys and Busby High Schools; and a Ministerial Advisor to a former Minister for Education, the Hon. R. M. Cavalier. Interests include: politics, sport, history, education, health system
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Bankstown City Councillor 1977 - 1987, 1987 - 1995, Deputy Mayor on three occasions.
Personal
Married to Linda Downey, a Bankstown City Councillor and a local School Careers Advisor. Alan and Linda have two adult daughters attending University. A lifelong resident of the East Hills electorate, with family connection to the district going back nearly 80 years. Alan attended local primary and high schools, he later studied at Sydney University where he gained a Master of Arts degree and a Diploma of Education. He was Head Teacher of History at Punchbowl Boys High School until he transferred to Picnic Point High School for twelve years. Alan follows the Tigers, the Sydney Swans, Sydney University in Union and takes “an obsessive interest” in sport according to all who know him. He loves animals and has spoken on every piece of legislation affecting companion animals during his time in Parliament. Another passion is History, especially the history of Australian’s in War. He has visited the battlefronts of France and Belgium several times on private breaks and he is always reading a history book of some sort.
Additional Information
Member of the History Teacher's Association, Teacher's Federation.