Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Kerry Arthur HICKEY (1960 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 06/04/1960
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Mar 1999 04 Mar 2011 11 years 11 months 6 days
Member for Cessnock 27 Mar 1999 04 Mar 2011 11 years 11 months 6 days
Minister for Mineral Resources 02 Apr 2003 03 Aug 2005 2 years 4 months 2 days
Minister for Local Government 03 Aug 2005 02 Apr 2007 1 year 8 months
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works 03 Jun 1999 09 Apr 2002 2 years 10 months 7 days
Member, Committee on Salinity 17 Aug 2000 11 Dec 2002 2 years 3 months 25 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Vice-Chairman, Regulation Review Committee 09 Apr 2002 28 Feb 2003 10 months 20 days Committee's name changed to Legislation Review Committee on commencement of Legislation Review Amendment Act 2002.
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission 24 Sep 2008 23 Oct 2008 1 month Elected Chair of the committee on 23 October 2008.
Chair, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission 23 Oct 2008 04 Mar 2011 2 years 4 months 10 days
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 21 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Member A.L.P. from 1986. Secretary Cessnock State Electorate Council 1992- 99 and Secretary Cessnock Branch since 1992.
Community Activity
Former Chairman of the Hunter Region Waste Panel; Member of Weerona Association (formerly the Newcastle and District Association for Crippled Children), Member of Cessnock and District Agriculture Association. Former Treasurer Cessnock Public School P. & C. and P. & F. Associations President Newcastle Milk Vendors Association 1995-97, State Franchise Counncillor 1998. Member Cessnock Rugby League Supporters Club, Weston Workers Club, East Cessnock Bowling Club, Singleton Returned Servicemen's Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Metal Fabricator (BHP), Milk Vendor 1982 - 99.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor Cessnock Council since 1991.
Personal
Additional Information