Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Andrew John STONER, BBus, MBA (1960 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/01/1960
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Mar 1999 06 Mar 2015 15 years 11 months 8 days
Member for Oxley 27 Mar 1999 06 Mar 2015 15 years 11 months 8 days
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services 11 Mar 2002 08 Apr 2003 1 year 29 days
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation 11 Mar 2002 08 Apr 2003 1 year 29 days
Shadow Minister for Natural Resources 08 Apr 2003 13 Apr 2005 2 years 6 days
Shadow Minister for Regional Development 08 Apr 2003 13 Apr 2005 2 years 6 days
Shadow Minister for Energy and Utilities 13 Apr 2005 07 Sep 2005 4 months 26 days
Shadow Minister for Ports 13 Apr 2005 07 Sep 2005 4 months 26 days
Shadow Minister for Roads 13 Apr 2005 20 Nov 2006 1 year 7 months 8 days
Shadow Minister for Utilities 07 Sep 2005 20 Nov 2006 1 year 2 months 14 days
Shadow Minister for Ports 20 Mar 2006 11 Apr 2007 1 year 23 days
Shadow Minister for Road Infrastructure 20 Nov 2006 11 Apr 2007 4 months 23 days
Shadow Minister for Water Utilities 20 Nov 2006 11 Apr 2007 4 months 23 days
Shadow Minister for Education 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 year 8 months 18 days
Shadow Minister for Primary Industries 05 Dec 2008 28 Dec 2008 24 days
Shadow Minister for Skills Development 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 year 8 months 18 days
Shadow Minister for Roads and Ports 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 years 3 months 1 day
Shadow Minister for State Development 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 years 3 months 1 day
Minister for Regional Infrastructure and Services 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 15 days
Minister for Trade and Investment 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 15 days
Deputy Premier 28 Mar 2011 17 Oct 2014 3 years 6 months 20 days
Minister for Regional Infrastructure and Services 23 Apr 2014 17 Oct 2014 5 months 25 days
Minister for Small Business 23 Apr 2014 17 Oct 2014 5 months 25 days
Minister for the North Coast 23 Apr 2014 17 Oct 2014 5 months 25 days
Minister for Tourism and Major Events 23 Apr 2014 17 Oct 2014 5 months 25 days
Minister for Trade and Investment 23 Apr 2014 17 Oct 2014 5 months 25 days
Leader of The Nationals 31 Mar 2003 16 Oct 2014 11 years 6 months 16 days The National Party changed name it's name to "The Nationals" on 14 October 2003.
Member, Joint Standing Committee upon Road Safety (STAYSAFE) 03 Jun 1999 19 Mar 2002 2 years 9 months 17 days
Political Party Activity
Previously Secretary of the Kempsey Branch of The Nationals. Kempsey Branch Vice Chairman. Oxley Electorate Council Treasurer. Cowper Electorate Council Vice Chairman. Member, Coalition Economic Development Backbench Committee. Deputy Chair, Coalition Advisory Committee on Infrastructure and Transport Services.
Community Activity
Rotary Member (Wauchope), and patron of many sporting and community organisations. Member Wauchope Country Club. Member Kempsey Macleay RSL Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.Bus., M.B.A. Queensland Institute of Technology 1979-85, James Cook University of North Queensland 1993.

Previously Employment Agency Manager. Regional Manager, Australian Public Service.

Interests include: family, the Church and sport.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married to Cathy with five children.
Additional Information