Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Matt) Matthew James BROWN, BMath, LLB(Hons) (1972 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 10/03/1972
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Mar 1999 04 Mar 2011 11 years 11 months 6 days
Member for Kiama 27 Mar 1999 04 Mar 2011 11 years 11 months 6 days
Minister for Housing 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Minister for Tourism 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Minister for Police 08 Sep 2008 11 Sep 2008 4 days
Minister for the Illawarra 08 Sep 2008 11 Sep 2008 4 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Roads and the Minister for Transport 23 Sep 2005 19 Sep 2006 11 months 28 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Roads, the Minister for Transport, and the Minister for Police 19 Sep 2006 02 Apr 2007 6 months 15 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Vice-Chairman, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Vice-Chairman, Standing Committee on Public Works 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Vice-Chairman, Joint Select Committee on the Transportation and Storage of Nuclear Waste 08 May 2003 17 Feb 2004 9 months 10 days
Chairman, Public Accounts Committee 08 May 2003 23 Sep 2005 2 years 4 months 16 days Ceased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Parliamentary Secretary (see section 54 (4) of the Public Finance and Audit Act 1983).
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel 29 Nov 2005 19 May 2006 5 months 21 days Membership of Committee (and the Committee itself) dissolved with the prorogation of the Parliament on 19 May 2006.
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel 25 May 2006 07 Jun 2006 14 days Re-appointed to the Committee on 25 May 2006 following committee being re-established after prorogation.
Chair, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management (Climate Change) 24 Feb 2010 04 Mar 2011 1 year 9 days Appointed to Committee and elected Committee Chair on the same day.
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 24 Sep 2008 04 Mar 2011 2 years 5 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Joined A.L.P. 1991. Founding President South Coast Young Labor. Delegate on ALP Economic Policy Committee.
Community Activity
Member Law Society of NSW. Member Australian Services Union. Convenor and Patron Illawarra Forum Australian Republican Movement. President Kiama Young Citizen Council 1988 - 90. Kiama Young Citizen of the Year 1991. Captain Kiama School 1990.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B. Math., LL.B. (Hons) . Previously solicitor. Lecturer University of Wollongong. Beach Inspector Kiama. Interests: Music, sport, business and people.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born 10 March 1972. One child - Isaac James Brown.
Additional Information