Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Kevin Patrick GREENE, DipTeach, BEd (1958 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 18/10/1958
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Mar 1999 04 Mar 2011 11 years 11 months 6 days
Member for Georges River 27 Mar 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 11 months 4 days
Member for Oatley 24 Mar 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 9 days
Minister for Community Services 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Minister for Gaming and Racing 08 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 27 days
Minister for Sport and Recreation 08 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 27 days
Minister for Gaming and Racing 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Minister for Major Events 05 Jun 2010 28 Mar 2011 9 months 24 days
Minister for Sport and Recreation 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Legislative Assembly representative on the Senate of the University of Sydney 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee upon Road Safety (STAYSAFE) 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Chairman, Standing Committee on Public Works 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Dip Teach, Bachelor Education. Previously a teacher.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information