Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Gerard Francis MARTIN (1946 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 28/05/1946
Place of Birth: Lithgow, NSW, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Mar 1999 04 Mar 2011 11 years 11 months 6 days
Member for Bathurst 27 Mar 1999 04 Mar 2011 11 years 11 months 6 days
Legislative Assembly Representative on the Board of Governors of Charles Sturt University 03 Jun 1999 21 Dec 2004 5 years 6 months 19 days This office was dis-established on the enactment of the University Legislation Amendment Act 2004.
Government Whip 02 Apr 2003 26 Mar 2011 7 years 11 months 25 days
Member, Regulation Review Committee 05 May 2000 25 Oct 2001 1 year 5 months 21 days Elected Chairman of the Committee on 25 October 2001. For details see separate entry
Member, Select Committee on Salinity 01 Aug 2000 11 Dec 2002 2 years 4 months 11 days
Chairman, Regulation Review Committee 25 Oct 2001 28 Feb 2003 1 year 4 months 4 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management (Climate Change) 28 Jun 2007 12 May 2010 2 years 10 months 15 days Elected Deputy Chair of the Committee on 12 May 2010 (see separate entry).
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 24 Jun 2009 24 Jun 2010 1 year 1 day
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Broadband in Rural and Regional Communities 28 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 5 days
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management (Climate Change) 12 May 2010 04 Mar 2011 9 months 21 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 24 Sep 2008 04 Mar 2011 2 years 5 months 9 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 20 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Previously Deputy Chair, Central West Regional Development Board, and is a former Chairman of Blayney Abattior County Council. Involved in Lithgow Tidy Towns and is active in a number of sporting clubs.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Employed within the Coal Industry for the past 30 years holding various administrative positions. Interests include: regional development and sport.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Member of Lithgow City Council for the past 25 years, serving as Mayor for the past 16 years.
Personal
Married to Kathy, two children Matthew and Daniel.
Additional Information