Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Russell William TURNER (1941 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/05/1941
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 May 1996 04 Mar 2011 14 years 9 months 8 days
Member for Orange 25 May 1996 04 Mar 2011 14 years 9 months 8 days
Member, House Committee 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Member, Regulation Review Committee 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days Committee's name changed to Legislation Review Committee on commencement of Legislation Review Amendment Act 2002.
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 21 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Joined National Party in 1976; Chairman of Orange Branch 1981-82; Secretary 1981-82 and Vice-Chairman to Calare Electorate Council 1983-85. Candidate for Federal Seat of Calare 1983 election.
Community Activity
Former Member of the Board of Ophir Electricity 1991-June 1995. Member of NSW Farmers Association, Rotary Club of Orange and former Member of Orange Apex Club and Orange District Tourism Inc. Strong supporter of regional development.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Previously poultry farmer in Sydney prior to relocating to Orange in 1972; expanded the egg production enterprise marketing to the Central West; further developed the farming enterprise to include sheep and a stone fruit orchard specialising in cherries and nectarines - selling the business in 1998. Interests include politics, travel and bush walking.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Elected to Orange City Council in 1991, retired 2004 (Committee membership included Lake Canobolas Re-development Committee, Orange Saleyards, Orange Regional Art Gallery, Planning and Development).
Personal
Born Sydney 12 May 1941; Married to Diane with two sons and one daughter. Attended Manly Boys High School.
Additional Information