Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Richard Sanderson AMERY (1951 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 31/03/1951
Place of Birth: Liverpool, N.S.W., Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Oct 1983 06 Mar 2015 31 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Riverstone 22 Oct 1983 03 May 1991 7 years 6 months 12 days
Member for Mount Druitt 25 May 1991 06 Mar 2015 23 years 9 months 10 days
Assistant Shadow Minister for Transport 01 Jan 1989 01 Jan 1991 2 years 1 day
Shadow Minister for Natural Resources 01 Jan 1988 01 Jan 1991 3 years 1 day
Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs, Seniors 01 Jan 1991 01 Jan 1995 4 years 1 day
Shadow Minister for Water Resources and Co-operative Societies 01 Jan 1991 01 Jan 1995 4 years 1 day
Minister for Land and Water Conservation 01 Dec 1997 21 Nov 2001 3 years 11 months 22 days
Minister for Agriculture 04 Apr 1995 02 Apr 2003 7 years 11 months 30 days
Minister for Corrective Services 21 Nov 2001 02 Apr 2003 1 year 4 months 13 days
Opposition Whip 08 Apr 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 10 months 27 days
Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 22 Oct 2008 24 Jun 2009 8 months 3 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 01 Jun 2010 03 Jun 2010 3 days Elected Chair of the Committee on 3 June 2010 (see separate entry).
Chair, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 03 Jun 2010 04 Mar 2011 9 months 2 days
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 20 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Joined A.L.P. 1976. Secretary Rooty Hill Branch 1978-83. Delegate to State Conference 1979-82, 1991-92. Various Electorate Council delegates positions. Member, Caucus committees on: Police; Health; Transport; Corrective Services 1983-1988. Member, Ministerial Working Party on Education for Western Sydney 1986-1987.
Community Activity
Past member of Dawson Girl Guides Local Association 1982-92; Archdiocese Council of Mount Druitt Hospital 1986-91; Member of the United Services Union. Rooty Hill School of Arts Management Committee and Board of Directors of Mount Druitt Hospital 1982-86; Current member of Kimberley Reserve Parks Committee. Parliamentary Bowling Club; Mount Druitt West Tradies Club and Rooty Hill R.S.L. Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Previously shop assistant/storeman at Flemings Food Stores (Nov 1965-Aug 1966) & Franklins Food Stores (Aug 1966-Sept 1970). Member of the NSW Police Force 1970-83, attained the rank of Senior Constable.

Interests include reading, photography, politics, vintage cars, typewriters and lawn bowls.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born 31 March 1951, Liverpool. Married to Marie since 1974, 1 daughter Deborah and 1 son Roy and 4 grandchildren.
Additional Information