Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Harcourt TURNER, BA, BLitt, DipLaw(BAB) (1949 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/04/1949
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 04 Mar 2011 22 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Myall Lakes 19 Mar 1988 04 Mar 2011 22 years 11 months 14 days
Shadow Minister for Local Government and Hunter Development 21 Mar 1996 18 Sep 1996 5 months 29 days
Shadow Minister for Fair Trading 18 Sep 1996 19 Apr 1999 2 years 7 months 2 days
Shadow Minister for Fisheries 18 Sep 1996 19 Apr 1999 2 years 7 months 2 days
Shadow Minister for Mineral Resources 18 Sep 1996 19 Apr 1999 2 years 7 months 2 days
Shadow Minister for Hunter Development and the Hunter Water Board 19 Apr 1999 04 Jan 2002 2 years 8 months 17 days
Shadow Minister for Roads and Tourism 19 Apr 1999 08 Apr 2003 3 years 11 months 21 days
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation 07 Feb 2005 13 Apr 2005 2 months 7 days
Shadow Minister for Tourism 07 Feb 2005 13 Apr 2005 2 months 7 days
Shadow Minister for Fair Trading 13 Apr 2005 11 Apr 2007 1 year 11 months 30 days
Shadow Minister for Local Government 13 Apr 2005 11 Apr 2007 1 year 11 months 30 days
Shadow Minister for Road Safety 20 Nov 2006 11 Apr 2007 4 months 23 days
Shadow Minister for Lands 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 year 8 months 18 days
Shadow Minister for Mineral Resources 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 year 8 months 18 days
Parliamentary Trustee of the C.B. Alexander Foundation to administer Tocal Agricultural College 01 Jan 1992 01 Jan 1995 3 years 1 day
Chairman of Committees 07 Sep 1993 03 Mar 1995 1 year 5 months 25 days
Legislative Assembly Representative on the Council of the University of Newcastle 02 Jul 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 8 months 2 days
Temporary Chairman of Committees 23 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 11 days
Deputy Leader of the National Party 14 Jan 1999 31 Mar 2003 4 years 2 months 18 days
Temporary Chairman of Committees 29 Apr 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 10 months 2 days
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund 01 Jul 1999 04 Mar 2011 11 years 8 months 4 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Constitution (Fixed Terms Parliament) Bill 31 Oct 1991 01 Sep 1992 10 months 2 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Process and Funding of the Electoral System 21 Aug 1991 01 Sep 1992 1 year 12 days
Chairman, Legislation Committee on the Local Government Reform Bill and Cognate bills 11 Dec 1991 15 Sep 1992 9 months 5 days
Member, Legislation Committee on the Defamation Bill 14 Nov 1991 14 Oct 1992 11 months 1 day
Member, Legislation Committee on the Whistleblowers Protection Bill 27 Nov 1992 07 Sep 1993 9 months 12 days
Chairman, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman 02 Jul 1991 12 Oct 1993 2 years 3 months 11 days
Member, Select Committee upon the Port Macquarie Based Hospital 01 May 1992 01 Mar 1994 1 year 10 months 1 day This committee was also known as "The Special Public Accounts Committee".
Member, Select Committee on Bushfires 17 Mar 1994 30 Nov 1994 8 months 14 days
Member, Select Committee upon the Sydney Market Authority 14 Oct 1993 03 Mar 1995 1 year 4 months 18 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 07 Sep 1993 03 Mar 1995 1 year 5 months 25 days
Member, Public Bodies Review Committee 06 Jun 1995 29 May 1996 11 months 24 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 06 Apr 1989 25 Sep 1996 7 years 5 months 20 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee 30 May 1995 25 Sep 1996 1 year 3 months 27 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee 08 May 2003 01 Dec 2003 6 months 24 days The Committee was abolished following the commencement of the Independent Commission Against Corruption Amendment (Ethics Committee) Act 2003.
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel 29 Nov 2005 19 May 2006 5 months 21 days Membership of Committee (and the Committee itself) dissolved with the prorogation of the Parliament on 19 May 2006.
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel 25 May 2006 07 Jun 2006 14 days Re-appointed to the Committee on 25 May 2006 following committee being re-established after prorogation.
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 04 Dec 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 2 months 27 days This Committee replaced the Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee.
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 16 Apr 1996 02 Mar 2007 10 years 10 months 15 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 21 Jun 2007 24 Sep 2008 1 year 3 months 4 days
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 21 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 12 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 21 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 12 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 20 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Member of the Forster/Tuncurry National Party Branch. Member of the National Party Central Council. Campaign Director for the Federal seat of Paterson 1993 and Lyne 1996 and 1998. Former Member and Chairman of various Government Advisory Committees.
Community Activity
Patron of various organisations.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Sydney University Law Extension Committee (DipLaw 1979), Murdoch University (BA majoring in politics 1995). Deakin University (BLitt majoring in journalism 1997). Previously Solicitor Attorney and Proctor of the Supreme Court of New South Wales and the High Court of Australia; registered tax agent. Practices as a solicitor in private practices in East Maitland, Cessnock and Medowie. Interests include fishing, tennis, golf, surfing, reading.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman Cessnock City Council 1980 - 1987 (Deputy Mayor 1987).
Personal
Born 22 April 1949. Married to Ann, 2 daughters and 1 son. Educated at Aberdare Primary School, Sydney Grammar School.
Additional Information