Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Joseph Guerino TRIPODI, BEc(Hons) (1967 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/11/1967
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Mar 1995 04 Mar 2011 15 years 11 months 8 days
Member for Fairfield 25 Mar 1995 04 Mar 2011 15 years 11 months 8 days
Minister for Housing 01 Feb 2005 10 Aug 2005 6 months 10 days
Minister for Roads 03 Aug 2005 17 Feb 2006 6 months 15 days
Minister Assisting the Treasurer on Business and Economic Regulatory Reform 17 Feb 2006 02 Apr 2007 1 year 1 month 17 days
Minister for Energy 17 Feb 2006 02 Apr 2007 1 year 1 month 17 days
Minister for Small Business and Regulatory Reform 02 Apr 2007 27 Jun 2007 2 months 26 days
Minister for Ports and Waterways 17 Feb 2006 05 Sep 2008 2 years 6 months 20 days
Minister for Regulatory Reform 27 Jun 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 2 months 10 days
Minister for Small Business 27 Jun 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 2 months 10 days
Minister for Finance 08 Sep 2008 17 Nov 2009 1 year 2 months 10 days
Minister for Infrastructure 08 Sep 2008 17 Nov 2009 1 year 2 months 10 days
Minister for Ports and Waterways 08 Sep 2008 17 Nov 2009 1 year 2 months 10 days
Minister for Regulatory Reform 08 Sep 2008 17 Nov 2009 1 year 2 months 10 days
Legislative Assembly representative on the Senate of the University of Sydney 23 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 11 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Transport & the Min. Assisting the Min. for Forests 08 May 2003 01 Feb 2005 1 year 8 months 25 days Reponsibilities changed on 24 June 2003 to include assisting the Minister Assisting the Minister for Natural Resources (Forests).
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 23 May 1995 17 Jul 1996 1 year 1 month 25 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee upon Small Business 27 Nov 1996 05 Mar 1999 2 years 3 months 7 days
Vice-Chairman, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 17 Jul 1996 05 Mar 1999 2 years 7 months 17 days
Chairman, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Political Party Activity
State Secretary, New South Wales Young Labor 1992-94, State Executive New South Wales Young Labor 1990-92.
Community Activity
Member of Club Marconi, Fairfield RSL.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.Ec (Hons) (Syd.). Economist, Reserve Bank of Australia 1989-91. Union official, Labor Council of NSW 1993-95.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born 25 November 1967.
Additional Information