Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Tony) Anthony Paul STEWART, BA, DipEd (1956 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/11/1956
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Mar 1995 04 Mar 2011 15 years 11 months 8 days
Member for Lakemba 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Bankstown 27 Mar 1999 04 Mar 2011 11 years 11 months 6 days
Minister Assisting the Minister for Health (Cancer) 08 Sep 2008 11 Nov 2008 2 months 4 days
Minister for Science and Medical Research 08 Sep 2008 11 Nov 2008 2 months 4 days
Minister for Small Business 08 Sep 2008 11 Nov 2008 2 months 4 days
Legislative Assembly representative on the Council of the Southern Cross University 23 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 11 days
Parliamentary Secretary assisting the Minister for Education and Training 20 Apr 1999 14 Mar 2002 2 years 10 months 23 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Roads 14 Mar 2002 08 May 2003 1 year 1 month 25 days
Legislative Assembly representative on the Council of the University of Technology, Sydney 03 Jun 1999 21 Dec 2004 5 years 6 months 19 days This office was dis-established on the enactment of the University Legislation Amendment Act 2004.
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Roads and Housing 08 May 2003 21 Feb 2005 1 year 9 months 14 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Police 21 Feb 2005 03 Aug 2005 5 months 14 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Police and Minister for Utilities 04 Aug 2005 18 Sep 2006 1 year 1 month 15 days
Deputy Speaker 08 May 2007 11 Sep 2008 1 year 4 months 4 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Sport and Recreation 06 Jan 2010 26 Mar 2011 1 year 2 months 21 days
Chairman, Joint Select Committee on Victims Compensation 27 Nov 1996 05 Mar 1999 2 years 3 months 7 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission 30 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 5 days This Committee had it's name changed from the Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman to the Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrity Commission on the enactment of the Police Integrity Commission Act 1996.
Member, Library Committee 23 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 11 days
Vice-Chairman, Standing Committee on Public Works 25 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 9 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 28 Jun 2007 02 Apr 2008 9 months 6 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 20 Jun 2007 24 Sep 2008 1 year 3 months 5 days
Member, Standing Committee on Broadband in Rural and Regional Communities 24 Mar 2009 04 Mar 2011 1 year 11 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Member of A.L.P. for 18 years. Secretary, State Parliamentary Labor Party. Member of Education, Local Government, Games and Racing, Caucus Committees. Member of Ombudsman and Library Statute Committees. Chairman, Department of Education and Training Workplace, Language, Literacy and Numeracy Taskforce.Worked in many State, Federal and Local Government Election Campaigns along with holding a range of local party positions during this period, including Branch President (Lakemba and Punchbowl Park Branches), Lakemba State Electorate Council Secretary, Branch Campaign Director (Federal, State and Local Government Elections), Delegate to NSW Annual Conference 1988-97, Branch Delegate to F.E.C./S.E.C. and Lakemba State Electorate Council Campaign Director.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.A. (NSW) , Dip. Ed. High School Teacher (History and English). Seconded from teaching to Australian Trade Union Training Authority (TUTA); Appointed to the Labor Council of NSW as Education Officer (1988); National Organiser, Federated Iron Workers Union. Branch Secretary, Technical, Administrative, Professional and Salaried Division of AWU-FIMU. Interests include: fishing, photography, live theatre, music and sports, particularly rugby league.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Elected Councillor to Canterbury City Council in 1991 and completed 12 month term as Deputy Mayor.
Personal
Born in Sydney.
Additional Information