Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. George SOURIS, BEc, DipFMgt, FAIM, FCPA (1949 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/07/1949
Place of Birth: Gunnedah, NSW, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Minister for Sport, Recreation and Racing and Minister Assisting the Premier 06 Jun 1991 24 Jun 1992 1 year 19 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 06 Mar 2015 26 years 11 months 16 days
Member for Upper Hunter 19 Mar 1988 06 Mar 2015 26 years 11 months 16 days
Minister Assisting the Premier 24 Jun 1992 03 Jul 1992 10 days
Minister for Sport, Recreation and Racing 24 Jun 1992 03 Jul 1992 10 days
Assistant Treasurer 03 Jul 1992 26 May 1993 10 months 24 days
Minister for Ethnic Affairs 03 Jul 1992 26 May 1993 10 months 24 days
Minister for Finance 14 Jul 1992 26 May 1993 10 months 13 days
Minister for Land and Water Conservation 26 May 1993 04 Apr 1995 1 year 10 months 10 days
Shadow Minister for Finance 10 Apr 1995 21 Mar 1996 11 months 12 days
Shadow Minister for Public Works 10 Apr 1995 19 Apr 1999 4 years 10 days
Shadow Minister for Roads 10 Apr 1995 19 Apr 1999 4 years 10 days
Shadow Minister for Mineral Resources 19 Apr 1999 01 Feb 2000 9 months 14 days
Shadow Minister for Finance 19 Apr 1999 02 Apr 2002 2 years 11 months 15 days
Shadow Minister for State Development 19 Apr 1999 02 Apr 2002 2 years 11 months 15 days
Shadow Minister for Gaming 02 Apr 2002 08 Apr 2003 1 year 7 days
Shadow Minister for Rural Affairs and Services 19 Apr 1999 08 Apr 2003 3 years 11 months 21 days
Shadow Minister for State Development 08 Apr 2003 13 Apr 2005 2 years 6 days
Shadow Minister for Gaming and Racing 08 Apr 2003 28 Dec 2008 5 years 8 months 21 days
Shadow Minister for Major Events 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 year 8 months 18 days
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation 13 Apr 2005 28 Dec 2008 3 years 8 months 16 days
Shadow Minister for Hospitality and Tourism, Racing and Major Events 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 years 3 months 1 day
Minister for the Arts 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 15 days
Minister for the Hunter 18 Dec 2013 17 Apr 2014 4 months
Minister for Tourism, Major Events, Hospitality and Racing 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 15 days
Deputy Leader of the National Party 28 Jun 1993 14 Jan 1999 5 years 6 months 18 days
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund 02 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 10 months 4 days
Leader of the National Party 14 Jan 1999 31 Mar 2003 4 years 2 months 18 days
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund 17 Jun 2011 06 May 2014 2 years 10 months 20 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Process and Funding of the Electoral System 03 May 1990 03 May 1991 1 year 1 day
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 23 Feb 1989 03 May 1991 2 years 2 months 11 days
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works 25 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 9 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe) 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety) 21 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 12 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Law and Safety 14 May 2014 15 May 2014 2 days Elected Chair of the committee on 15 May 2014 (see separate entry).
Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Law and Safety 15 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 9 months 20 days
Political Party Activity
Prior March 1995 election Member Government Members' committees on: Minerals and Energy; Treasury. Joined National Party 1976. Chairman Singleton Branch and Upper Hunter S.E.C., Treasurer Paterson F.E.C., Vice President Hunter F.E.C. Member Central Council of N.S.W. Branch.
Community Activity
Chairman Red Shield Appeal in Upper Hunter; Spastic Centre Committee; Construction Singleton Heights Pre-school. Patron numerous sports and community organisations. Honorary Member Rotary.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.Ec., Dip.F.Mgt, F.A.I.M., F.C.P.A.

Previously principal in public accounting practice of Hudson, Souris and Co., Singleton. Rugby player representing NSW Country, Australian Colts, Australian Universities. Rugby Blue University of New England.

Interests include: sports, cinema and theatre, railways.
Military Service
Sydney University Regiment.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor Singleton Shire Council 7 years (Deputy President 4 years).
Personal
Born Gunnedah, 12 July 1949. Married to Vassy 1979, 2 sons.
Additional Information