Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Michael John RICHARDSON (1949 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/07/1949
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 28 Aug 1993 04 Mar 2011 17 years 6 months 5 days
Member for The Hills 28 Aug 1993 02 Mar 2007 13 years 6 months 3 days
Member for Castle Hill 24 Mar 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 9 days
Shadow Minister for Corrective Services 02 Apr 2002 08 Apr 2003 1 year 7 days
Shadow Minister for Housing 02 Apr 2002 08 Apr 2003 1 year 7 days
Shadow Minister for Environment 08 Apr 2003 04 Apr 2007 3 years 11 months 28 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon Waste Administration 09 Sep 1993 15 Sep 1993 7 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Sydney Water Board 13 Sep 1993 19 Apr 1994 7 months 7 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman 01 Mar 1994 03 Mar 1995 1 year 3 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 03 Jun 1999 09 Apr 2002 2 years 10 months 7 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee 03 Jun 1999 09 Apr 2002 2 years 10 months 7 days
Member, Public Bodies Review Committee 06 Jun 1995 04 Jun 2002 6 years 11 months 30 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Threatened Species Conservation Amendment (Biodiversity Banking) Act 2006 30 Nov 2006 15 Jan 2007 1 month 17 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 25 Sep 2008 04 Mar 2011 2 years 5 months 8 days
Political Party Activity
Member Government Committees on Arts, Roads and Transport, Planning and Housing, Chief Secretary and Administrative Services 1993-95; Chairman Environment Committee 1995 to 1999; President Marsfield Branch 1978-82; Vice-President Eastwood S.E.C., 1981-82; Secretary, The Hills S.E.C. 1984-88; President Castle Hill Branch 1984-91; President Mitchell F.E.C. 1991-93.
Community Activity
Patron, Castle Hill R.S.L. Club; Hills District Photographic Society; Castle Hill Baseball Club; Honorary Member Kellyville Rotary Club; Honorary Member Castle Hill Lions Club
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.A. (Syd) . Magazine publisher, author, journalist. Interests include photography, baseball, chess, Australian history/bushwalking.
Military Service
NSW University Squadron, RAAF, 1967-69; RAAF General Reserve 1969 to 1995.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born 13 July 1949. Married, two children.
Additional Information