Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Donald Loftus PAGE, BEc, MEc, DipRurAcctg (1951 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/05/1951
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 06 Mar 2015 26 years 11 months 16 days
Member for Ballina 19 Mar 1988 06 Mar 2015 26 years 11 months 16 days
Shadow Minister for Forestry 19 Apr 1999 08 Apr 2003 3 years 11 months 21 days
Shadow Minister for Land and Water Conservation 10 Apr 1995 08 Apr 2003 7 years 11 months 30 days
Shadow Minister for Housing 08 Apr 2003 13 Apr 2005 2 years 6 days
Shadow Minister for Roads 08 Apr 2003 13 Apr 2005 2 years 6 days
Shadow Minister for Regional Development 13 Apr 2005 11 Apr 2007 1 year 11 months 30 days
Shadow Minister for Skills Development and Training 13 Apr 2005 11 Apr 2007 1 year 11 months 30 days
Shadow Minister for State Development 13 Apr 2005 11 Apr 2007 1 year 11 months 30 days
Shadow Minister for Tourism 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 year 8 months 18 days
Shadow Minister for North Coast 13 Apr 2005 28 Mar 2011 5 years 11 months 16 days
Shadow Minister for Small Business and Regulatory Reform 11 Apr 2007 28 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 18 days
Minister for Local Government 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 15 days
Minister for the North Coast 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 15 days
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier 27 Jan 1989 25 May 1991 2 years 3 months 29 days
Assistant Minister for Roads and Transport 25 May 1991 24 Jun 1992 1 year 1 month This position was that of a Parliamentary Secretary within the meaning of Part 4A of the Constitution Act 1902, but with the title of "Assistant MInister".
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport & Tourism, & Minister for Public Works & Roads 03 Jul 1992 26 May 1993 10 months 24 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Planning and Housing 26 May 1993 04 Apr 1995 1 year 10 months 10 days
Deputy Leader of The Nationals 31 Mar 2003 28 Mar 2007 3 years 11 months 28 days
Member, Legislation Committee on the Defamation Bill 1991 14 Nov 1991 14 Oct 1992 11 months 1 day
Member, Select Committee upon the Tamworth Tourist Information Centre Bill 15 Oct 1992 15 Oct 1992 1 day
Chairman, Legislation Committee on the Whistleblowers Protection Bill 27 Nov 1992 07 Sep 1993 9 months 12 days
Member, Joint Select Committee Upon Police Administration 14 Oct 1992 08 Oct 1993 11 months 25 days
Member, Select Committee upon the Sydney Market Authority 14 Oct 1993 03 Mar 1995 1 year 4 months 18 days
Member, Select Committee on Salinity 01 Aug 2000 11 Dec 2002 2 years 4 months 11 days
Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management 08 May 2003 01 Sep 2004 1 year 3 months 25 days
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works 21 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 12 days
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 14 May 2014 15 May 2014 2 days Elected Chair of the committee on 15 May 2014 (see separate entry).
Chair, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 15 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 9 months 20 days
Political Party Activity
Chairman Bangalow/Newrybar Branch since 1987. Member, The Nationals.
Community Activity
Patron of many sporting and service organisations in the Ballina electorate. Honorary member Ballina Rotary Club and Ballina-on-Richmond Rotary Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.Ec., M.Ec., Dip.Rur.Acctg,.

Previously financial analyst, economist, administrative manager, part-time lecturer, beef producer. Former rugby player representing NSW U/23, NSW Country and Combined Australian Universities and Sydney University.

Interests include: rugby, cricket, tennis, music and community activities.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born 25 May 1951.
Additional Information