Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Barry Robert O'FARRELL (1959 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 24/05/1959
Place of Birth: Melbourne, Vic., Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Mar 1995 06 Mar 2015 19 years 11 months 10 days
Member for Northcott 25 Mar 1995 26 Mar 1999 4 years 2 days Abolished in 1998 redistribution
Member for Ku-ring-gai 27 Mar 1999 06 Mar 2015 15 years 11 months 8 days
Shadow Minister for Small Business 14 Dec 1998 19 Apr 1999 4 months 6 days
Shadow Minister for Information Technology 14 Dec 1998 04 Jan 2002 3 years 22 days
Shadow Minister for Innovation 04 Jan 2002 02 Apr 2002 2 months 30 days
Shadow Minister for Transport 19 Apr 1999 02 Apr 2002 2 years 11 months 15 days
Shadow Minister for Education and Training 01 Sep 2002 08 Apr 2003 7 months 8 days
Shadow Special Minister of State 01 Sep 2002 13 Apr 2005 2 years 7 months 13 days
Shadow Minister for Health 08 Apr 2003 07 Sep 2005 2 years 5 months
Shadow Minister for Ports and Waterways 07 Sep 2005 20 Mar 2006 6 months 14 days
Shadow Minister for Transport 07 Sep 2005 20 Nov 2006 1 year 2 months 14 days
Shadow Minister for Waterways 20 Mar 2006 20 Nov 2006 8 months 1 day
Shadow Leader of the House 20 Mar 2006 04 Apr 2007 1 year 16 days
Shadow Treasurer 20 Nov 2006 04 Apr 2007 4 months 16 days
Shadow Minister for Western Sydney 11 Apr 2007 28 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 18 days
Minister for Western Sydney 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 15 days
Premier 28 Mar 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 21 days
Deputy Leader of the Opposition 31 Mar 1999 28 Mar 2002 2 years 11 months 28 days
Deputy Leader of the Opposition 03 Apr 2003 04 Apr 2007 4 years 2 days
Leader of the Opposition 04 Apr 2007 28 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 25 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 24 Apr 1996 05 Mar 1999 2 years 10 months 10 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee 24 Apr 1996 05 Mar 1999 2 years 10 months 10 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee 09 Apr 2002 01 Dec 2003 1 year 7 months 23 days This committee was abolished following the commencement of the Independent Commission Against Corruption Amendment (Ethics Committee) Act 2003 No. 73.
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 09 Apr 2002 03 May 2005 3 years 25 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 04 Dec 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 2 months 27 days This committee replaced the Standing Ethics Committee.
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 20 Sep 2006 02 Mar 2007 5 months 11 days
Political Party Activity
State Director, NSW Liberal Party 1992-95, Member since 1980, various positions held.
Community Activity
Member of Ku-ring-gai Historical Society; Hon Member of Rotary Club of Wahroonga; STEP Inc; Patron of various local groups.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.A. (A.N.U.)
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born 24 May 1959, Melbourne. Married to Rosemary, 2 sons. Resides at Turramurra
Additional Information