Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Wayne Ashley MERTON (1943 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 18/10/1943
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 04 Mar 2011 22 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Carlingford 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Baulkham Hills 25 May 1991 04 Mar 2011 19 years 9 months 8 days
Minister for Emergency Services 22 Oct 1992 26 May 1993 7 months 5 days
Minister for Justice 22 Oct 1992 26 May 1993 7 months 5 days
Shadow Minister for Public Works 16 Jun 2000 02 Apr 2002 1 year 9 months 18 days
Shadow Minister for Urban Water Quality 04 Jan 2002 02 Apr 2002 2 months 30 days
Shadow Minister for Western Sydney 16 Jun 2000 02 Apr 2002 1 year 9 months 18 days
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Western Sydney 02 Apr 2002 08 Apr 2003 1 year 7 days
Temporary Chairman of Committees 02 Jul 1991 02 Sep 1992 1 year 2 months 1 day
Parliamentary Secretary assisting the Premier and Treasurer 01 Sep 1992 22 Oct 1992 1 month 22 days
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund 02 Jul 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 8 months 2 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Transport 26 May 1993 04 Apr 1995 1 year 10 months 10 days
Temporary Chairman of Committees 23 May 1995 02 Mar 2007 11 years 9 months 8 days
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund 31 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 4 days
Temporary Speaker 08 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 25 days
Member, House Committee 02 Jul 1991 01 Sep 1992 1 year 2 months
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Constitution (Fixed Term Parliaments) Bills 31 Oct 1991 01 Sep 1992 10 months 2 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Process and Funding of the Electoral System 21 Aug 1991 01 Sep 1992 1 year 12 days
Member, Regulation Review Committee 02 Jul 1991 01 Sep 1992 1 year 2 months
Member, Joint Select Committee Upon Police Administration 14 Oct 1992 27 Oct 1992 14 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Victims Compensation 27 Nov 1996 10 Dec 1998 2 years 14 days
Member, Public Bodies Review Committee 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Public Bodies Review Committee 20 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Joined Liberal Party 1974. President Hawkesbury S.E.C. 197788. Vice President Mitchell F.E.C. 197788. President North West Metropolitan Region 198388. Member State Executive 198388; Critical Seats Committee. Convenor State Executive Branch Development and Retention Committee. Chairman Electorate Assistance Committee since 1988. Former Chairman, Government Housing Committee. Former Vice Chairman, Ethnic and Aboriginal Affairs Committee.
Community Activity
Patron of various schools, community and sporting organisations in Baulkham Hills electorate. Convenor of annual Wayne Merton Senior Citizens Concert. Long standing involvement with the Salvation Army. Organiser of annual concert for senior citizens in electorate.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Solicitor. Collector of historic and nostalgic films; collector and restorer of vintage and veteran cars.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born 18 October 1943. Married to Olwyn, 3 children.
Additional Information