Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Reba Paige MEAGHER (1967 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/09/1967
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member for Cabramatta 22 Oct 1994 17 Sep 2008 13 years 10 months 27 days
Minister Assisting the Minister for Commerce 02 Apr 2003 21 Jan 2005 1 year 9 months 20 days
Minister for Fair Trading 02 Apr 2003 21 Jan 2005 1 year 9 months 20 days
Minister Assisting the Premier on Citizenship 08 Nov 2006 02 Apr 2007 4 months 26 days
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 08 Nov 2006 02 Apr 2007 4 months 26 days
Minister for Community Services 21 Jan 2005 02 Apr 2007 2 years 2 months 13 days
Minister for Youth 21 Jan 2005 02 Apr 2007 2 years 2 months 13 days
Minister for Health 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Transport and Minister for Roads on matters concerning Roads 20 Apr 1999 14 Mar 2002 2 years 10 months 23 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Police 14 Mar 2002 02 Apr 2003 1 year 20 days
Member, Joint Select Committee into Injecting Rooms 19 Jun 1997 18 Feb 1998 8 months
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrity Commission 30 May 1995 07 Apr 1998 2 years 10 months 9 days This Committee had it's name changed from the Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman to the Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrity Commission on the enactment of the Police Integrity Commission Act 1996.
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 30 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 5 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee upon Small Business 27 Nov 1996 05 Mar 1999 2 years 3 months 7 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee 30 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 5 days
Political Party Activity
Member of ALP Administrative Committee, 1993-present . Member of ALP Disputes Committee, 1992-95. Alternate Delegate to A.L.P. National Conference, 1994. Delegate to A.L.P. State Conference, 1990-present. President N.S.W. Young Labor, 1992-1994. Vice President N.S.W. Young Labor, 1992. Delegate to N.S.W. Labor Council (T.W.U.), 1993-95. Delegate to A.C.T.U. Congress (T.W.U.) 1994.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Higher School Certificate 1985: Endeavour High School. Bachelor of Arts 1989: University of Sydney. Master of Labour Law and Relations, 1992 . Electorate Officer to Paul Elliott, M.P., Federal Member for Parramatta, 1990-92. Industrial Officer for Transport Workers Union (N.S.W. Branch) 1993-94.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information