Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Grant Anthony MCBRIDE, BSc(Eng), DipEd (1949 - 2018)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/12/1949
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 12/02/2018
Place of Death: Wyong, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 18 Jan 1992 04 Mar 2011 19 years 1 month 15 days
Member for The Entrance 18 Jan 1992 04 Mar 2011 19 years 1 month 15 days
Minister for Gaming and Racing 02 Apr 2003 02 Apr 2007 4 years 1 day
Minister for the Central Coast 01 Feb 2005 02 Apr 2007 2 years 2 months 2 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Public Works and Services, Olympics, and Roads 06 Apr 1995 01 Dec 1997 2 years 7 months 26 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Roads 01 Dec 1997 08 Apr 1999 1 year 4 months 9 days
Assistant Speaker 08 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 25 days
Chairman, Joint Standing Committee Upon Road Safety (Staysafe) 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 24 Sep 2008 22 Oct 2008 29 days Elected Deputy Chair of the committee on 22 October 2008.
Deputy Chair, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 22 Oct 2008 04 Mar 2011 2 years 4 months 11 days
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works 21 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 12 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 20 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Member, Australian Labor Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Civil/Structural Engineer BSc(Eng), LGE, DipEd; Bachelor of Science Engineering BSC(Eng.); Local Government Engineering LGE; Diploma of Education DipEd.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information