Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Malcolm John KERR (1950 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 18/04/1950
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 1984 04 Mar 2011 26 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Cronulla 24 Mar 1984 04 Mar 2011 26 years 11 months 9 days
Secretary to Shadow Cabinet 14 Dec 1998 19 Apr 1999 4 months 6 days
Legislative Assembly Representative on the Council of the University of New South Wales 11 May 1989 25 Nov 1992 3 years 6 months 15 days
Government Whip 29 Jun 1993 03 Mar 1995 1 year 8 months 3 days
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund 09 Sep 1993 03 Mar 1995 1 year 5 months 23 days
Opposition Whip 26 Apr 1995 19 Aug 1998 3 years 3 months 25 days
Member, Regulation Review Committee 24 Nov 1987 22 Feb 1988 2 months 30 days
Member, Printing Committee 10 May 1984 03 May 1991 6 years 11 months 24 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Gun Law Reform 11 Sep 1991 15 Oct 1991 1 month 5 days
Chairman, Joint Select Committee upon the Constitution (Fixed Term Parliaments) Bill 31 Oct 1991 23 Sep 1992 10 months 24 days
Chairman, Legislation Committee on the Defamation Bill 1991 14 Nov 1991 14 Oct 1992 11 months 1 day
Member, Joint Select Committee on Police Administration 27 Oct 1992 08 Oct 1993 11 months 12 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman 28 Feb 1991 01 Mar 1994 3 years 2 days
Chairman, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 06 Apr 1989 03 Mar 1995 5 years 10 months 26 days
Member, House Committee 26 Mar 1992 03 Mar 1995 2 years 11 months 6 days
Member, Joint Select Committee into Injecting Rooms 19 Jun 1997 18 Feb 1998 8 months
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 07 Sep 1993 18 Nov 1998 5 years 2 months 12 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 28 Mar 2006 02 Mar 2007 11 months 3 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Comnmission 03 Jun 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 9 months
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission 21 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 12 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 20 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
NSW Society of Industrial Relations. Institute of Political Science. Institute of Public Administration. Caringbah Rotary.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Barrister at Law. Interests include surfing, squash, reading.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Single.
Additional Information