Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Morris IEMMA, BEc, LLB (1961 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/07/1961
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 May 1991 19 Sep 2008 17 years 3 months 26 days
Member for Hurstville 25 May 1991 05 Mar 1999 7 years 9 months 9 days
Member for Lakemba 27 Mar 1999 19 Sep 2008 9 years 5 months 24 days
Minister Assisting the Premier on Citizenship 08 Apr 1999 02 Apr 2003 3 years 11 months 26 days
Minister for Public Works and Services 08 Apr 1999 02 Apr 2003 3 years 11 months 26 days
Minister for Sport and Recreation 21 Nov 2001 02 Apr 2003 1 year 4 months 13 days
Minister for Health 02 Apr 2003 03 Aug 2005 2 years 4 months 2 days
Treasurer 03 Aug 2005 17 Feb 2006 6 months 15 days
Minister for State Development 17 Feb 2006 02 Apr 2007 1 year 1 month 17 days
Minister for Citizenship 03 Aug 2005 05 Sep 2008 3 years 1 month 3 days
Premier 03 Aug 2005 05 Sep 2008 3 years 1 month 3 days
Parliamentary Secretary assisting the Attorney General, and Minister for Industrial Relations 06 Apr 1995 01 Dec 1997 2 years 7 months 26 days
Parliamentary Secretary assisting the Premier 01 Dec 1997 08 Apr 1999 1 year 4 months 9 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Constitution (Fixed Term Parliament) Bills 31 Oct 1991 23 Sep 1992 10 months 24 days
Member, Regulation Review Committee 02 Jul 1991 05 Mar 1995 3 years 8 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.Ec.(Syd.); LL.B.(University of Technology). Union official 1984-86, Commonwealth Bank Employees Union. Adviser to Senator G. Richardson on Environment/ Social Security 1986-91. Interests include Labor history, industrial relations, economic development, law reform, music, theatre, all sports.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information