Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Chris) Christopher Peter HARTCHER (1946 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/12/1946
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 06 Mar 2015 26 years 11 months 16 days
Member for Gosford 19 Mar 1988 02 Mar 2007 18 years 11 months 12 days
Member for Terrigal 24 Mar 2007 06 Mar 2015 7 years 11 months 11 days
Minister for the Environment 03 Jul 1992 04 Apr 1995 2 years 9 months 2 days
Shadow Minister for Housing 10 Apr 1995 21 Mar 1996 11 months 12 days
Shadow Minister for Planning 10 Apr 1995 21 Mar 1996 11 months 12 days
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations 21 Mar 1996 03 Dec 1997 1 year 8 months 13 days
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations and Ports 03 Dec 1997 14 Jan 1999 1 year 1 month 12 days
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations 14 Jan 1999 19 Apr 1999 3 months 6 days
Shadow Minister responsible for Sydney Water and Hunter Water Corporation 21 Mar 1996 19 Apr 1999 3 years 30 days
Shadow Minister for the Olympics 19 Apr 1999 04 Jan 2002 2 years 8 months 17 days
Shadow Attorney-General 19 Apr 1999 08 Apr 2003 3 years 11 months 21 days
Shadow Minister for Justice 04 Jan 2002 08 Apr 2003 1 year 3 months 5 days
Shadow Minister for Commerce 08 Apr 2003 13 Apr 2005 2 years 6 days
Shadow Minister for Planning Administration 13 Apr 2005 07 Sep 2005 4 months 26 days
Shadow Minister for Planning 07 Sep 2005 20 Nov 2006 1 year 2 months 14 days
Shadow Attorney General 20 Mar 2006 11 Apr 2007 1 year 23 days
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations 08 Apr 2003 11 Apr 2007 4 years 4 days
Shadow Minister for Planning and Redfern Waterloo 20 Nov 2006 11 Apr 2007 4 months 23 days
Shadow Minister for Housing 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 year 8 months 18 days
Shadow Minister for Local Government 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 year 8 months 18 days
Shadow Minister for Water Utilities 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 year 8 months 18 days
Shadow Minister for Inter-Governmental Relations 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 years 3 months 1 day
Shadow Minister for the Central Coast 08 Apr 2003 28 Mar 2011 7 years 11 months 21 days
Shadow Special Minister of State 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 years 3 months 1 day
Minister for Resources and Energy 03 Apr 2011 09 Dec 2013 2 years 8 months 7 days
Minister for the Central Coast 03 Apr 2011 09 Dec 2013 2 years 8 months 7 days
Special Minister of State 03 Apr 2011 09 Dec 2013 2 years 8 months 7 days
Government Whip 06 Jun 1991 03 Jul 1992 1 year 28 days
Deputy Leader of the Opposition 28 Mar 2002 03 Apr 2003 1 year 7 days
Chairman, Joint Select Committee upon the Process and Funding of the Electoral System 24 Sep 1991 01 Sep 1992 11 months 9 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Management of the Parliament 07 May 1992 01 Sep 1992 3 months 26 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 02 Jul 1991 28 Feb 2003 11 years 7 months 27 days
Political Party Activity
Joined Liberal Party 1968; Member State Executive 1980-87. Independent from 1 September 2014.
Community Activity
Member Apex; Gosford Chamber of Commerce.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.A., LL.B.(Syd.).

Previously solicitor and company director.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born 1946, North Sydney. Married to Elizabeth, 3 sons (Anthony, Mark and Luke).
Additional Information