Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Paul Bernard GIBSON (1944 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/01/1944
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 04 Mar 2011 22 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Londonderry 19 Mar 1988 05 Mar 1999 10 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Blacktown 27 Mar 1999 04 Mar 2011 11 years 11 months 6 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon Waste Management 15 Oct 1992 15 Sep 1993 11 months 1 day
Chairman, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe) 25 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 9 days
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Chairman, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe) 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Chair, Standing Committee on Broadband in Rural and Regional Communities 24 Sep 2008 25 Feb 2010 1 year 5 months 2 days Appointed to committee on 24 September 2008. Elected Chair of the Committee on 25 September 2008.
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 25 Feb 2010 10 Mar 2010 14 days Elected Chair of the Committee (see separate entry).
Chair, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 10 Mar 2010 04 Mar 2011 11 months 23 days
Political Party Activity
Member ALP since 1970. Held all positions at Branch, S.E.C. and F.E.C. levels, including President The Hills S.E.C. and Mitchell F.E.C.
Community Activity
Played various levels in most sports including athletics, rugby league, basketball and swimming.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Previously served in the entertainment industry for 20 years. Interests include people and sports.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born 19 January 1944. Married to Margaret, 2 sons (Gregory and Peter) and 2 daughters (Leanne and Katrina).
Additional Information