Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Ms Marie Ann FICARRA, B.Sc.(Hons) (1954 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/03/1954
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member, Health Care Complaints Commission Committee 01 Jan 1995 01 Jan 1999 4 years 1 day
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 24 Mar 2007 06 Mar 2015 7 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Georges River 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member, Standing Committee on Privacy 01 Dec 1996 01 Dec 1998 2 years 1 day
Parliamentary Information Technology Committee 01 Dec 1996 01 Dec 1998 2 years 1 day
Shadow Minister for Environment 01 Jan 1998 01 Jan 1999 1 year 1 day
Parliamentary Secretary 04 May 2011 17 Apr 2014 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 4 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 4 days
Member, Select Committee into the Closure of the Cronulla Fisheries Research Centre of Excellence 28 Jun 2012 23 Oct 2012 3 months 26 days Elected Deputy Chair 29 June 2012
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 17 May 2011 14 May 2014 2 years 11 months 28 days Elected Chair 30 May 2011
Member, Select Committee on Greyhound Racing in New South Wales 29 Aug 2013 14 May 2014 8 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier since May 2011. Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Opposition Leader, 2009-2011. First woman to have served in the Legislative Assembly and then the Legislative Council. Elected to New South Wales State Executive 2005. Sylvania Waters Branch Vice-President 1999-2004, 2006-2007, President 2004-2006. St George Business Branch Member 1980-1999, Secretary 1984. Delegate to New South Wales State Council 1998-1999. Member of Coalition Committees for Urban Affairs and Planning (Chair), Health, Environment and Aboriginal Affairs 1995-1999. Patron of Sydney University Liberal Club 1997-1999.
Community Activity
Past President and Life Member of Georges River Community Service. 1980 - Former Vice-President Georges River Penshurst Cricket Association and St Georges Umpires League. Member of Baden Powell Scouting Association of Australia. 1995-1999 - Former Patron Bamabara District Scouts; 1st Hurstville Scouts; Australian Air League; Peakhurst Girls Squadron; Sydney All Breeds Dog Training Club; South Hurstville Returned Serviceman's Leagues Youth Club; Peakhurst Amateur Swimming Club Inc; Kogarah Meals on Wheels. Chair, St George Emergency Services Committee. 1990-1992 - Member New South Wales Aboriginal Reconciliation Committee. 1996-1999 - Associated with numerous community sporting and ethnic groups within the St George and Sutherland area and the Australian-Italian community.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Educated at Beverly Hills Girls High School 1971, then University of Sydney B.Sc. (Hons) 1975. Tutor in Histology and Physiology at University of Sydney 1975-1979. Representative, Trainer and New South Wales Manager, Hoechst Australia (Pharmaceuticals) 1979-1995; General Manager, Cytec (Australia) Pty Ltd, Australia and New Zealand 1999-2005. Principal Adviser, Government Affairs, Merck, Sharp and Dohme (Australia) Pty Ltd 2005-2006. Recreations include travel, politics, reading, theatre, cinema, swimming, bush walking and enjoying life.

Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association. Leader, Australian Parliamentary delegation to Japan for Australian Political Exchange program 1997-1998.
Local Government Activity
Councillor, Hurstville City Council 1980-1995. Deputy Mayor 1983-1985, Mayor 1990-1992. Life member Australian Local Government Women's Association, Treasurer 1991-1993, President 1994-1996. Minister's appointed Member, New South Wales Urban Planning Committee 1988-1991; Minister's appointed Member, Board of Waste Services of New South Wales 1993-1995. Chair (and leader of delegation) Hurstville-Changshou Sister City Association 1992-1994.
Personal
Daughter of Anthony Ficarra and Rosaria Ficarra. Married to Dr Alan Carless
Additional Information
First speech, 5 June 2007: