Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Peter John DEBNAM, MBA (1954 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/04/1954
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 09 Apr 1994 04 Mar 2011 16 years 10 months 24 days
Member for Vaucluse 09 Apr 1994 04 Mar 2011 16 years 10 months 24 days
Shadow Minister for Housing 03 Dec 1997 19 Apr 1999 1 year 4 months 17 days
Shadow Minister for Planning and Urban Affairs 03 Dec 1997 19 Apr 1999 1 year 4 months 17 days
Shadow Minister for Small Business 19 Apr 1999 09 Jun 2000 1 year 1 month 22 days
Shadow Treasurer 19 Apr 1999 09 Jun 2000 1 year 1 month 22 days
Shadow Treasurer 04 Jan 2002 02 Apr 2002 2 months 30 days
Shadow Minister for Competition and Consumer Affairs 02 Apr 2002 08 Apr 2003 1 year 7 days
Shadow Minister for Insurance Regulation 02 Apr 2002 08 Apr 2003 1 year 7 days
Shadow Minister for Transport 02 Apr 2002 08 Apr 2003 1 year 7 days
Shadow Minister for Police 08 Apr 2003 13 Apr 2005 2 years 6 days
Shadow Minister for Transport Services 13 Apr 2005 07 Sep 2005 4 months 26 days
Shadow Minister for Redfern Waterloo 20 Mar 2006 20 Nov 2006 8 months 1 day
Shadow Treasurer 07 Sep 2005 20 Nov 2006 1 year 2 months 14 days
Shadow Minister for Citizenship 07 Sep 2005 04 Apr 2007 1 year 6 months 29 days
Shadow Minister for Western Sydney 07 Sep 2005 04 Apr 2007 1 year 6 months 29 days
Shadow Minister for Energy 11 Apr 2007 12 May 2008 1 year 1 month 2 days
Shadow Minister for Infrastructure 11 Apr 2007 12 May 2008 1 year 1 month 2 days
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund 01 Jul 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months
Leader of the Opposition 01 Sep 2005 04 Apr 2007 1 year 7 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Senior positions at Branch, Conference level including: Chairman, Liberal Joint Standing Committee on State Policy 1996-98; Parliamentary Representative, Liberal Party State Executive 1995-99. 1995-98: Parliamentary Representative, Redistribution Committee; Opposition Representative, Anzac Memorial Trust; 1995-97: Member, Archives Authority; Chairman, Opposition Treasury Committee; Member, Opposition Treasury Committee; Member, Opposition Arts Committee; 1991-94: President, Vaucluse Conference; Treasurer, Waverley Municipal Conference; 1991: Secretary, Vaucluse Conference; 1988-93: President, Bellevue Hill Branch of the Liberal Party.
Community Activity
Member of the Bondi and Districts Chamber of Commerce; and the Australia Israel Chamber of Commerce. Associate Member of the Sydney Institute and the Centre for Independent Studies. Member, Rose Bay RSL Club, and Member of the Royal Motor Yacht Club. Member of the Hakoah Club. Honorary Vice-President, North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club; Honorary Member, Eastern Suburbs Cricket Club,
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Graduate of Royal Australian Naval College and Macquarie Graduate School of Management. Awarded the Allen Knott Scholar Award in the MBA class. 1986-94, Dalgety Farmers Limited; 1985-86, Business Development Consultant; 1980-85 Hawker de Havilland Pty Ltd & Australian Aircraft Consortium Pty Ltd.
Military Service
1972-74 - Royal Australian Naval College, graduating 1974. 1972-80 - Royal Australian Navy
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born 21 April 1954. Married to Deborah. Stepchildren: Ben and Angela.
Additional Information