Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Ms Marie Therese ANDREWS (1940 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 09/12/1940
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Mar 1995 04 Mar 2011 15 years 11 months 8 days
Member for Peats 25 Mar 1995 02 Mar 2007 11 years 11 months 6 days
Member for Gosford 24 Mar 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 9 days
Temporary Chairman of Committees 29 Apr 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 10 months 2 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Threatened Species Conservation Act 1995 19 Jun 1997 08 Dec 1997 5 months 20 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Victims Compensation 27 Nov 1996 05 Mar 1999 2 years 3 months 7 days
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 31 May 2000 28 Feb 2003 2 years 9 months
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 30 May 1995 28 Feb 2003 7 years 9 months
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee 30 May 1995 28 Feb 2003 7 years 9 months
Member, Library Committee 23 May 1995 28 Feb 2003 7 years 9 months 6 days
Vice-Chairman, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 30 May 1995 28 Feb 2003 7 years 9 months
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Chair, Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 25 Sep 2008 04 Mar 2011 2 years 5 months 8 days Appointed to Committee on 25 September 2008. Elected Chair of the committee on 21 October 2008.
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Public Works 24 Sep 2008 04 Mar 2011 2 years 5 months 9 days Appointed to the committee on 24 September 2008. Elected Deputy Chair on 25 September 2008.
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 21 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Member of the Australian Labor Party since 1960 and has held a number of positions at Branch level. Delegate to State Conference. Member of Parliamentary Caucus Committees on Health, Aboriginal Affairs, Education and Training, Agriculture, Fair Trading and Land and Water Conservation.
Community Activity
Patron of several community organisations.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
For 17 years, private Secretary to NSW Branch Secretary, Australian Railway Unions, now Public Transport Union. Interests include the Labor Movement - political and industrial wings, tennis, swimming and reading.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information