Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Charlie John Stuart LYNN, OAM, psc (1945 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/01/1945
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 19 Oct 1995 06 Mar 2015 19 years 4 months 16 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 22 Sep 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 year 5 months 9 days
Member, Standing Committee of Social Issues 17 Dec 2004 02 Mar 2007 2 years 2 months 14 days Replacing Mr G Peace
Parliamentary Secretary 04 May 2011 17 Apr 2014 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member, Joint Select Committee into the Transportation and Storage of Nuclear Waste 22 May 2003 24 Feb 2004 9 months 3 days
Member, General Purposes Standing Committee No. 5 10 Jul 2003 29 Jun 2004 11 months 20 days
Member, Select Committee on the Continued Public Ownership of Snowy Hydro Limited 20 Sep 2006 26 Oct 2006 1 month 7 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 29 Jun 2004 02 Mar 2007 2 years 8 months 2 days
Member, Select Committee on Recreational Fishing 24 Nov 2009 10 Dec 2010 1 year 17 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrity Commission 26 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 7 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 4 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 17 May 2011 14 May 2014 2 years 11 months 28 days
Member, Select Committee on the impact of gambling 04 Dec 2013 14 Aug 2014 8 months 11 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 17 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 18 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 15 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 9 months 20 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 22 Oct 2014 06 Mar 2015 4 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Vice-President of Camden Branch: 1994-95. President Macarthur FEC 1998-00.
Community Activity
Chairman of the Campbelltown Chamber of Commerce and Industry: 1993-94. Corrective and Emergency Services Committee: 1995. Local Government, Status of Women Committee: 1995. Patron of the Australia Vietnam Volunteers Resource Group.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Special event organiser: 1984-91 (events included annual Sydney to Melbourne Ultra Marathon, Anzac Day Marathon, 18,000 km Round Australia Relay for Australian Cancer Foundation, Great Australian Caravan Safari, Darwin-Cairns-Melbourne Relay for Melbourne Olympic Committee, international George Street Mile footrace). Consultant to Australian Rural Leadership Foundation. Facilitator for Adventure West Leadership and Survival Training activities. Trek Leader for Kokoda Adventure Treks. Developer of Kokoda Adventure Leadership Program. Sport: NSW 24-hour Ultra Marathon record holder, 1985-86; represented Army in Australian Rules football, tennis, squash and marathon running.
Military Service
Australian Army: 1965-86. Vietnam: 1967. Officer Cadet School: 1968. Singapore: 1972-74. United States Army Exchange Officer: 1977-79. Australian Command and Staff College: 1981. Qualified US Army Special Forces Military Freefall HALO Parachutist.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born in Orbost, Victoria, 14 January 1945. Married to Jillian. 3 daughters, Sharon, Terri and Tracie (twins). Medal in the General Division awarded in the Queen’s Birthday Honours list in 2018 for service to the people and Parliament of New South Wales.
Additional Information
First Speech