Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Ian COHEN, BA DipEd (1951 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 05/06/1951
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 25 Mar 1995 04 Mar 2011 15 years 11 months 8 days
Member, Joint Select Committee into the Transportation and Storge of Nuclear Waste 22 May 2003 17 Feb 2004 8 months 27 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Threatened Species Conservation Amendment (Biodiversity Banking) Bill 2006 23 Nov 2006 15 Jan 2007 1 month 24 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 10 Jul 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 7 months 21 days Elected Chair 25 August 2003.
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 24 Jun 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 8 months 7 days
Member, Select Committee on Recreational Fishing 24 Nov 2009 10 Dec 2010 1 year 17 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Joined The Greens in 1984. Previous Parliamentary seats contested: 1993 Senate; 1991 Legislative Council; 1990 Senate; 1984 Senate.
Community Activity
Member of Broken Head Protection Committee. Member of Clean Seas Coalition. Member of Byron Environment Centre. Member of Surfrider Association. Member of Surfers Against Nuclear Armament.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.A., Dip.Ed. University of New South Wales. Environment/social change activist. Author of articles written for environment and surfing publications. Special interests include surfing, swimming, bushwalking and cycling.

Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born in 1951.
Additional Information
First speech, 1 June 1995: