Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Gilbert BROGDEN, MPA (1969 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 28/03/1969
Place of Birth: Balmain, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 May 1996 28 Sep 2005 9 years 4 months 4 days
Member for Pittwater 25 May 1996 28 Sep 2005 9 years 4 months 4 days
Shadow Minister for Sydney Water 19 Apr 1999 04 Jan 2002 2 years 8 months 17 days
Shadow Minister for Urban Affairs and Planning 19 Apr 1999 04 Jan 2002 2 years 8 months 17 days
Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs 19 Apr 1999 04 Jan 2002 2 years 8 months 17 days
Shadow Minister for Planning Reform and Environmental Protection 04 Jan 2002 28 Mar 2002 2 months 25 days
Shadow Minister for Reform of Government 28 Mar 2002 08 Apr 2003 1 year 12 days
Shadow Treasurer 08 Apr 2003 13 Apr 2005 2 years 6 days
Shadow Minister for Ethnic Affairs 28 Mar 2002 01 Sep 2005 3 years 5 months 5 days
Shadow Minister for Infrastructure, Planning and Major Projects 13 Apr 2005 01 Sep 2005 4 months 20 days
Leader of the Opposition 28 Mar 2002 01 Sep 2005 3 years 5 months 5 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Party Leader 28 March 2002 - 29 August 2005. Joined in 1986. Member of Mona Vale Branch; Member of Liberal Party State Executive 1992 - 1993 and 1996; Delegate Federal Council 1993; President of Young Liberal Movement of Australia (New South Wales Division) 1992 - 1993; Federal Treasurer of Young Liberal Movement of Australia 1994.
Community Activity
Patron of Avalon Beach, Bilgola, South Narrabeen, Narrabeen and North Narrabeen Surf Life Saving Clubs, Northern Beaches Surf Life Saving Association, Royal Volunteer Coastal Patrol (Broken Bay) and Royal Volunteer Coastal Patrol Radio Centre Base, Mona Vale Golf Club, Terrey Hills Progress Association, Duffys Forest Progress Association; Vice Patron of Manly Warringah/Pittwater Torchbearers for Legacy; Member St Patrick's Old Boys Union, Earthwatch, Manly Warringah and Pittwater Historical Society, Elanora Players, Friends of Katandra, Pittwater Natural Heritage Association, Northern Beaches Mental Support Group, Manly Warringah Business Enterprise Centre Limited, Warringah Rugby Club, Royal Motor Yacht Club (Broken Bay), Pittwater RSL Club, Avalon Lions Club, Honorary Member of the Rotary Club of Pittwater.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Public Relations Consultant and Politician. Educated at St Patrick's College, Strathfield. Completed a Masters of Public Affairs (University of Sydney) 2001. Before entering Parliament employed as Public Affairs Manager for the Credit Union Services Corporation (Aust) Limited, and a public relations consultant. Between 1989 - 1994 adviser to New South Wales Government Ministers including Premier John Fahey. Special interests include rugby union, Australian and United States political history and youth issues.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Gilbert Arthur Brogden and Judith Ann Brogden. Married Lucy , and had issue 2 sons.
Additional Information