Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Gabrielle Mary HARRISON, B.A. (1964 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/03/1964
Place of Birth: New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Aug 1994 28 Feb 2003 8 years 6 months 2 days
Member for Parramatta 27 Aug 1994 03 Mar 1995 6 months 5 days
Member for Parramatta 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Parramatta 27 Mar 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 11 months 2 days
Minister for Sport and Recreation 04 Apr 1995 01 Dec 1997 2 years 7 months 28 days
Minister for Sport and Recreation 01 Dec 1997 08 Apr 1999 1 year 4 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined 1984. Secretary Parramatta Branch; Former Executive Member of Young Labor; Former Chairperson, Macquarie University Students' Council.
Community Activity
Member for North Rocks Netball Club; Parramatta Junior Eels Football Club and Wentworthville Leagues Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Clerk. Educated at Macquarie University (B.A). Interests include the development of health and community services such as sporting facilities and child care. Recreational interets include netball, running and fishing.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Daughter of Edwin Harrison and Faye Ware. Married (1) Andrew Ziolkowski (Member of the Legislative Assembly for Parramatta) on 30 November 1985 and had issue, 1 son. Married (2) Ron Bonham.
Additional Information