Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Ms Marianne Frances SALIBA (1960 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/04/1960
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Mar 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 11 months 4 days
Member for Illawarra 27 Mar 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 11 months 4 days
Temporary Chairman of Committees 29 Apr 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 10 months 2 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Victims' Compensation 16 Nov 1999 29 Feb 2000 3 months 14 days
Member, Regulation Review Committee 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days Committee's name changed to Legislation Review Committee on commencement of Legislation Review Amendment Act 2002.
Vice-Chairman, Legislation Review Committee 08 May 2003 26 Oct 2004 1 year 5 months 19 days This committee was previously the Regulation Review Committee.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe) 08 May 2003 05 May 2005 1 year 11 months 28 days
Chairman, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 16 Sep 2004 02 Mar 2007 2 years 5 months 15 days
Political Party Activity
Secretary/Treasurer of Warilla/Mt Warrigal ALP Branch., since 1992. Alternate delegate to ALP State Conference. Former Chairperson, NSW ALP Immigration Policy Committee, Former Member, NSW ALP Local Government (Administrative) Committee. Secretary to the ALP Caucus Committee on Community Services, Ageing, Disability Services and Youth. Current member of Caucus Committees on Roads and Housing; Tourism, Sport & Recreation and Women: Fair Trading, Assistant Commerce and Special Minister for State; Gaming and Racing; Regional Development, Illawarra and Small Business. Previous Caucus Committee positions include Secretary to committees on Women; and Juvenile Justice and Youth; Member of the Premier's Caucus Committee, and the Caucus Committee on Small Business and Tourism. Former Chairperson, NSW ALP Immigration Policy Committee; Former Member, NSW Local Government (Administrative) Committee.
Community Activity
Member of the Shellharbour City Australia Day/Special Promotions Committee; Member, Australian Society for Intercountry Aid for Children; Patron, Roo Theatre Company; Vice Patron Surf Lifesaving NSW Inc; Patron, Warilla Pride; Patron, Dapto Swimming Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Member of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association; Member of the All Party Parliamentary Group on Population and Development; previously member of the Australian Parliamentary Group for Drug Law Reform (May 1999); and member of the NSW Parliamentary Forum for a Democratic Burma (July 1999); Member of NSW Parliament Asia-Pacific Friendship Group. Parliamentary Club Memberships: Secretary, Parliamentary Lions Club; NSW Parliamentary Bowling Club; Convenor, NSW Parliamentary Prayer Breakfast; Secretary, NSW Parliamentary Baden-Powell Guild; NSW Parliamentary Amnesty International Group. Undergraduate in Bachelor of Education (Primary) at University of Wollongong, 1999. Secretarial studies, Dapto TAFE, 1977. School Certificate, St Anne's college, Dapto. Relief electorate officer for former Member for Illawarra, Mr Terry Rumble. Interests include camping, leisurely bushwalks and the movies. Reading and knitting.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Date of birth 16 April 1960. Married to Charlie Saliba, 1 June 1985 with four children, Matthew, Dennis, Sara, and Alexandra.
Additional Information