Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Jeff) Jeffery HUNTER (1959 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 09/12/1959
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 May 1991 02 Mar 2007 15 years 9 months 6 days
Member for Lake Macquarie 25 May 1991 02 Mar 2007 15 years 9 months 6 days
Member, Printing Committee 02 Jul 1991 19 Sep 1991 2 months 18 days With the adoption of new Sessional Orders on 19 September 1991, the motion appointing the Printing Committee was rescinded (see Votes and Proceedings No. 13 of Thursday 19 September 1991 Entry No. 8 on pages 179-180).
Member, Select Committee upon the Operation of HomeFund and FANMAC 20 Apr 1993 11 May 1994 1 year 22 days
Member, Select Committee upon Lead Pollution 15 Sep 1994 05 Dec 1994 2 months 21 days
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 23 Sep 1998 05 Mar 1999 5 months 11 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee upon Small Business 27 Nov 1996 05 Mar 1999 2 years 3 months 7 days
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works 27 Nov 1996 05 Mar 1999 2 years 3 months 7 days
Vice-Chairman, Joint Standing Committee upon Road Safety (Staysafe) 25 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 9 days
Member, House Committee 02 Jul 1991 28 Feb 2003 11 years 7 months 27 days
Chairman, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 03 Jun 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 9 months
Member, Joint Standing Committee upon Road Safety (STAYSAFE) 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Chairman of the Treasury, Energy and State Development Caucus Committee, Secretary of the Environment Caucus Committee, Member of the Minerals and Fisheries Caucus Committee, Member of the Urban Affairs, Planning and Housing Caucus Committee, Member of the Wangi Wangi ALP Branch, Lake Macquarie S.E.C. Delegate.
Community Activity
United Residents Group for the Environment of Lake Macquarie. Patron of numerous sporting and community groups. Chairman, New South Wales Parliamentary Asia Pacific Friendship Group.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Previous occupation as Power Plant Operator, Electricity Commission of NSW (now Pacific Power). Interests include the environment, travelling, horse riding, swimming.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information