Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Ms Peta Luise SEATON (1959 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 09/10/1959
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 May 1996 02 Mar 2007 10 years 9 months 6 days
Member for Southern Highlands 25 May 1996 02 Mar 2007 10 years 9 months 6 days
Shadow Minister for the Environment 19 Apr 1999 04 Jan 2002 2 years 8 months 17 days
Shadow Minister for Competition and Consumer Protection 04 Jan 2002 02 Apr 2002 2 months 30 days
Shadow Minister for Insurance Regulation 04 Jan 2002 02 Apr 2002 2 months 30 days
Shadow Minister for Small Business 04 Jan 2002 02 Apr 2002 2 months 30 days
Secretary to the Shadow Cabinet 02 Apr 2002 08 Apr 2003 1 year 7 days
Shadow Minister for Infrastructure and Planning 08 Apr 2003 13 Apr 2005 2 years 6 days
Shadow Minister for the Reform of Government 08 Apr 2003 13 Apr 2005 2 years 6 days
Shadow Treasurer 13 Apr 2005 07 Sep 2005 4 months 26 days
Assistant Shadow Treasurer 07 Sep 2005 20 Mar 2006 6 months 14 days
Shadow Minister for Energy 20 Mar 2006 23 Mar 2007 1 year 4 days
Shadow Minister for Finance 20 Mar 2006 23 Mar 2007 1 year 4 days
Shadow Minister for Reform of Government 07 Sep 2005 23 Mar 2007 1 year 6 months 17 days
Shadow Minister for the Illawarra 08 Apr 2003 23 Mar 2007 3 years 11 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Secretary Liberal Professional and Business Womens Special Branch, 1995. Member Yass Branch 1993 and Bowral Branch 1996 to date. Chair, Policy and Reform Committee 2002-2003.
Community Activity
Patron of many local community groups involved in on-farm conservation including rehabilitation of native vegetation and soil. Member of Near Eastern Archaeology Foundation at University of Sydney, friends of Nicholson Museum, University of Sydney.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.A. (Hons) Archaeology Canberra Adviser/Program Director for The Leader of the Federal Opposition July 1992 - April 1993; Senior researcher for the Hon. J.J. Fahey, Premier of NSW June - July 1992 and the Hon. N.F. Greiner, Premier of NSW March 1988 - May 1992; Researcher/Press Secretary for the Hon. E.P. Pickering, MLC, Shadow Minister for Police September 1987 - March 1988. Previously government affairs consultant with Australian Gas Association and Turnbull Fox Phillips. Co-owner of olive and sheep farm in Southern Tablelands. Interests include gardening, history and heritage, art and sport.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married to Lachlan Paterson, 1 daughter (born 1996).
Additional Information