Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Craig John KNOWLES (1959 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 27/02/1959
Place of Birth: Liverpool, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Nov 1990 10 Aug 2005 14 years 9 months 8 days
Member for Macquarie Fields 03 Nov 1990 03 May 1991 6 months 1 day
Member for Moorebank 25 May 1991 05 Mar 1999 7 years 9 months 9 days
Member for Macquarie Fields 27 Mar 1999 10 Aug 2005 6 years 4 months 15 days
Minister for Housing 04 Apr 1995 08 Apr 1999 4 years 5 days
Minister for Urban Affairs and Planning 04 Apr 1995 08 Apr 1999 4 years 5 days
Minister for Health 08 Apr 1999 02 Apr 2003 3 years 11 months 26 days
Minister for Infrastructure and Planning 02 Apr 2003 03 Aug 2005 2 years 4 months 2 days
Minister for Natural Resources 02 Apr 2003 03 Aug 2005 2 years 4 months 2 days
Member, Legislation Committee on the South East Forest Protection Bill 1992 24 Sep 1992 24 Nov 1992 2 months 1 day
Member, Legislation Committee on the Forestry (Amendment) Bill 1992 24 Sep 1992 11 Mar 1993 5 months 16 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Sydney Water Board 13 May 1993 19 Apr 1994 11 months 7 days
Member, Regulation Review Committee 02 Jul 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 8 months 2 days
Member, Standing Committee on the Environmental Impact of Public Works 27 Oct 1994 03 Mar 1995 4 months 5 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined party in 1973.
Community Activity
Various community and sporting club memberships.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Manager. Educated at Liverpool Boys High High School, Sydney College of Technical and Further Education. Land and Services Unit Manager of the Department of Business and Consumer Affairs in 1988, Western Sydney Co-ordinator in the Office of State Development of New South Wales Premiers' Department 1987 - 1988, Macarthur Development Corporation 1986 - 1987; joined MJ Davis Group in 1978. Former Secretary of Liverpool Economic Development Unit. Former Treasurer of the Western Sydney Regional Organisational Committee (WESROC).
Military Service
Honours Received
Member of the Order of Australia (General Division), 2015.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman Liverpool City Council 1982-1994. Mayor from 1986 until 1988
Personal
Son of S.A.J Knowles, former member of the Legislative Assembly.
Additional Information