Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Ms Wendy Susan MACHIN (1958 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/10/1958
Place of Birth: Wingham, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 12 Oct 1985 28 Aug 1996 10 years 10 months 17 days
Member for Gloucester 12 Oct 1985 22 Feb 1988 2 years 4 months 11 days
Member for Manning 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Port Macquarie 25 Mar 1995 28 Aug 1996 1 year 5 months 4 days
Member for Port Macquarie 25 May 1991 28 Aug 1996 5 years 3 months 4 days
Minister for Consumer Affairs and Minister Assisting the Minister for Roads 26 May 1993 06 Oct 1993 4 months 11 days
Minister for Consumer Affairs, Minister Asssiting the Minister for Roads and Assisting the Minister for Transport 06 Oct 1993 04 Apr 1995 1 year 5 months 30 days
Chairman of Committees 21 Feb 1989 03 May 1991 2 years 2 months 13 days
Chairman of Committees 02 Jul 1991 26 May 1993 1 year 10 months 25 days
Political Party Activity
National Party. State Executive of the Young National Party. Former Young Nationals Field organiser. Former communications officer National Party. National Party branch office.
Community Activity
Life Education Centre. Business and Professional Women (foundation member, Taree). Works with the aged and handicapped.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Wingham High School, BA (Communications). University of Technology, Sydney. Previously consultant in her own public relations practice. Recreational interests include sports, theatre, bushwalking, reading, travel, music.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Has a high profile with the Australian Republican Movement.
Local Government Activity
Alderman at North Sydney Council 1983 - 1985
Personal
Married David Bell on 20 July 1991 and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons.
Additional Information
Local Government service: Alderman North Sydney Municipal Council 1983-85. Electorate description: Rural. Located within Central Coastal Statistical Agricultural Area. Principal towns: Bulahdelah, Dungog, Forster, Gloucester, Taree, Tinonee, Wingham. Area: 11,356 sq km Population: 61,788 Enrolment: 42,603