Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Paul Ronald CRITTENDEN, BA, M Com., FCPA (1958 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 31/01/1958
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 May 1991 02 Mar 2007 15 years 9 months 6 days
Member for Wyong 25 May 1991 02 Mar 2007 15 years 9 months 6 days
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund 01 Jul 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Premier, Attorney General & Minister for Industrial Relations 20 Apr 1999 22 Mar 2003 3 years 11 months 3 days
Member, Printing Committee 02 Jul 1991 19 Sep 1991 2 months 18 days With the adoption of new Sessional Orders on 19 September 1991, the motion appointing the Printing Committee was rescinded (see Votes and Proceedings No. 13 of Thursday 19 September 1991 Entry No. 8 on pages 179-180).
Member, Legislation Committee on the Whistleblowers Protection Bill 27 Nov 1992 07 Sep 1993 9 months 12 days
Chairman, Standing Committee on Public Works 25 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Joined Lithgow Branch ALP 1979. Held positions of Secretary/Treasurer of Dobell F.E.C. and Wyong S.E.C. Fundraising officer at Branch and S.E.C.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Educated Broken Hill High School and Barraba Central School. BA; M Com. (UNSW);FCPA. Employed as a mathematics teacher 1980-83 and Research Officer, Department of Education 1983-85. Financial Analyst Department of Minerals and Energy 1985-91. Interests include golf and sailing. Interests include public administration in the context of service delivery
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born 31 January 1958, married to Jenny, 2 children.
Additional Information