Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Milton ORKOPOULOS (1957 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/07/1957
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Mar 1999 13 Nov 2006 7 years 7 months 18 days
Member for Swansea 27 Mar 1999 13 Nov 2006 7 years 7 months 18 days
Minister Assisting the Premier on Citizenship 10 Aug 2005 08 Nov 2006 1 year 2 months 30 days
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 10 Aug 2005 08 Nov 2006 1 year 2 months 30 days
Chairman, Public Bodies Review Committee 03 Jun 1999 20 Sep 2005 6 years 3 months 18 days
Political Party Activity
ALP (Australian Labor Party); membership suspended on 8 November 2006.
Community Activity
President, Eastlakes Family Support Service; Chair, Board of Eastlakes Skills Centre; Member, Board of the Central Coast Working Nation Co-operative. Member, Region Council of Scouts Australia. Patron of: Eastlake Macquarie Primary School Sports Association, Central Coast Swimming Association, Belmont Macquarie Tennis Club Inc., Valentine Public School.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Studied economics, Newcastle University. Previously Electorate Officer to: Hon. Peter Morris MHR, former member for Shortland, Don Bowman MP and Jill Hall MP former members for Swansea; trainee nurse, BHP steelworker, storeman and waiter. Interests include: spending time with family, reading, meeting people, basketball and swimming.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor, Lake Macquarie City Council 1995 - 1999.
Personal
Married to Kathy with three children, Anastasia, Brad and Nicole. Resigned as a Member of Parliament 13 November 2006 following the laying of police charges.
Additional Information