Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. John Francis RYAN, AM, BA(Hons) DipEd (1956 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 20/09/1956
Place of Birth: Canada
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 25 May 1991 23 Mar 2007 15 years 9 months 27 days
Shadow Minister for Community Services 2003 - 2005 01 Jan 2003 01 Jan 2005 2 years 1 day
Shadow Minister for Disability 2003 - 2006 01 Jan 2003 01 Jan 2006 3 years 1 day
Liberal Candidate for Earlwood 1984 01 Jan 1984 01 Dec 1984 11 months 1 day
Liberal Candidate for Camden 1988 01 Jan 1988 01 Dec 1988 11 months 1 day
member of the NSW Liberal Party State Executive 1988 - 1992, and 1999 - 2000 01 Jan 1988 01 Jan 2000 12 years 1 day
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition 2002 - 2003 01 Jan 2002 01 Jan 2003 1 year 1 day
Chair Select Committee on the Proposed Duplication of North Head Sewerage Tunnel 24 Jul 1997 05 Dec 1997 4 months 12 days
Chair Select Committee on the Increase in Prison Population 17 Nov 1999 13 Nov 2001 1 year 11 months 28 days
Deputy Chair Standing Committee on Law and Justice 06 Jul 1998 28 Feb 2003 4 years 7 months 23 days
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council 29 Apr 2003 23 Mar 2007 3 years 10 months 23 days
Member, Select Committee on the Increase in Prisoner Population 17 Nov 1999 13 Nov 2001 1 year 11 months 28 days
Political Party Activity
Joined Liberal Party in 1983. Member of the NSW State Executive 1988-1992, and 1999-2000. Chairman of Joint Standing Committee on State Policy 1999 - , Chairman, Parliamentary Policy Review Committee, Liberal candidate for Earlwood (1984) and Camden (1988). Has chaired numerous Liberal Party Policy Advisory Committees including Community Services, Environment, Treasury, Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs.
Community Activity
Board member and Chairman of Christian Youth Hostels Limited 1984 to present. Member of New South Wales Police Legacy Board 1988 - 1991. Member of the Western Sydney Economic Development Committee 1992 - 1995. Member of New South Wales Archives Authority Board 1991 - 1995. Member of New South Wales Aboriginal Reconciliation Committee 1997 - 1999. Board Member of Guthrie House Inc 1997 - 2003. President of Boy's Brigade of New South Wales 1999. Advocate for Western Sydney, active in local church and other youth services organisations. Member of the Lansdowne Club (Irish Australian business association).
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.A.(Hons), Dip.Ed. Sydney University. High school teacher (English/History) and Senior Research Officer to the former Minister for Police and Emergency Services, the Hon. Ted Pickering. Public servant, New South Wales Department of Aging, Disability and Home Care. Interests include bushwalking, music (particularly rock music) and the cinematic arts.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Emigrated to Australia 1961.Attended Canterbury Boys High School. Married Alexandra, and had issue 1 son and 1 daughter. Member in the General Division of the Order of Australia awarded in 2018 for significant service to the Parliament of New South Wales, and to public administration, particularly the development of accommodation policy for people with a disability.
Additional Information
Interests include bushwalking, Music, particularly rock musicand the cinematic arts. First Speech