Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. (Kim) Kimberley Maxwell YEADON (1956 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/07/1956
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 23 Jun 1990 02 Mar 2007 16 years 8 months 8 days
Member for Granville 23 Jun 1990 02 Mar 2007 16 years 8 months 8 days
Minister for Land and Water Conservation 04 May 1995 01 Dec 1997 2 years 6 months 28 days
Minister Assisting the Premier on Western Sydney 01 Dec 1997 08 Apr 1999 1 year 4 months 9 days
Minister for Ports 01 Dec 1997 08 Apr 1999 1 year 4 months 9 days
Minister for Energy 08 Apr 1999 02 Apr 2003 3 years 11 months 26 days
Minister for Forestry 01 Dec 1997 02 Apr 2003 5 years 4 months 3 days
Minister for Information Technology 01 Dec 1997 02 Apr 2003 5 years 4 months 3 days
Minister for Western Sydney 08 Apr 1999 02 Apr 2003 3 years 11 months 26 days
Temporary Chairman of Committees 02 Jul 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 8 months 2 days
Legislative Representative on the Board of Trustees of the University of Western Sydney 27 May 2003 21 Dec 2004 1 year 6 months 25 days This office was dis-established on the enactment of the University Legislation Amendment Act 2004.
Member, Legislation Committee on the South East Forest Protection Bill 1992 24 Sep 1992 24 Nov 1992 2 months 1 day
Member, Legislation Committee on National Parks and Wildlife (Aboriginal Ownership) Amend. Bill 01 Sep 1992 25 Nov 1992 2 months 25 days
Member, Legislation Committee on the Forestry (Amendment) Bill 1992 24 Sep 1992 11 Mar 1993 5 months 16 days
Member, Select Committee upon Public Sector Superannuation Schemes 25 Nov 1992 09 Nov 1993 11 months 16 days
Member, Legislation Committee on the Endangered and Other Threatened Species Conservation Bill 15 Sep 1993 01 Dec 1994 1 year 2 months 17 days
Member, Regulation Review Committee 02 Jul 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 8 months 2 days This Committee was renamed the Legislation Review Committee following legislative changes in 2002.
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee 08 May 2003 01 Dec 2003 6 months 24 days This committee was abolished following the commencement of the Independent Commission Against Corruption Amendment (Ethics Committee) Act 2003 No. 73.
Chairman, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 04 Dec 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 2 months 27 days This committee replaced the Standing Ethics Committee.
Political Party Activity
Past President of the Guildford Branch; has held positions at various levels of the party organisation.
Community Activity
Patron and member of various sporting and social organisations.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
B.A.(Syd.). Former electrician and trade union research officer. Member of the Federated Miscellaneous Workers Union. Interests include music and aquarium fish.
Additional Information