Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mrs Kerry Anne CHIKAROVSKI (1956 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/04/1956
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 May 1991 28 Feb 2003 11 years 9 months 4 days
Member for Lane Cove 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Lane Cove 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Lane Cove 27 Mar 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 11 months 2 days
Minister for Consumer Affairs and Assistant Minister for Education 03 Jul 1992 26 May 1993 10 months 24 days
Minister for Industrial Relations and Employment and Minister for the Status of Women 26 May 1993 04 Apr 1995 1 year 10 months 10 days
Leader of the Opposition 31 Mar 1999 28 Mar 2002 2 years 11 months 28 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Chair Liberal Party Education and Training Committee, Corrective Services and Emergency Services Committee, Member Planning Committee. Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party from December 1994 until April 1995. Party leader from 7 December 1998 - 28 March 2002.
Community Activity
Patron of Lane Cove Public School, Australian Women's Volleyball Association and many community groups including Lane Cove Girl Guides. Member of Child at Risk Committee. Extensive involvement on a voluntary basis with Cerebal Palsy children. Amnesty International, Australian and New Zealand Army Corps, Health and Medical Research Foundation, the Breast Cancer Institute, Girl Guides Association, Prostate Cancer Research Foundation, Australian Red Cross and the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Our Lady of Dolours Catholic Church at Chatswood and Monte Sant Angelo College, North Sydney. University of Sydney. B.Ec.(Syd.), LL.B.(Syd.) Solicitor in Practice 1980 - 1985, Solicitor and Instructor at the College of Law, 1988 - 1991. Lady Mayoress' Relief Fund Committee 1989 to present; Director of University of Sydney Union 1977 - 1978, President of the Sydney University Law Society 1978 - 1979; Council member and Committee Chairman, New South Wales Young Lawyers 1982 - 1983; Director, Sydney Summer School (held in conjunction with Sydney University Law School); Voluntary worker with handicapped children at Royal North Shore Hospital 1990 - 1991. Recreational interests include skiing, windsurfing and opera.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Eldest daughter of Greg Bartels. Married Chris Chikarovski and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Divorced.
Additional Information