Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Christopher John DOWNY (1955 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/03/1955
Place of Birth: Woronora, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 02 Dec 1997 9 years 8 months 14 days
Member for Sutherland 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Sutherland 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Sutherland 25 Mar 1995 02 Dec 1997 2 years 8 months 8 days
Minister for Sport, Recreation and Racing 26 May 1993 04 Apr 1995 1 year 10 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Joined 1974. President at Branch and Conference level.
Community Activity
Patron Woronora Life Saving and River Patrol, Sandy Point Progress Association. Tharawal Primary School, Sutherland Shire Police Citizens Youth Club, Sutherland District Scout Association, Yanoona District Scout Association, Menai Bush Fire Brigade, Saucony Sutherland Athletics Club, Vice Patron Handicapped Children's Centre of New South Wales. Honorary Member Sutherland Civic Rotary Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Schoolteacher. Educated at St Patrick's College and University of Sydney; Sydney Teacher's College. B.A.(Hons), Dip.Ed. Previously a high school teacher in the State and Catholic School Systems. Recreational interests include cricket, rugby, rugby league and baseball. Coach of junior soccer team.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor Sutherland Shire Council 1983 - 1991
Personal
Son of Gerald and Marie Downy. Married Joanne 2 September 1978 and had issue, 1 daughter and 3 sons.
Additional Information