Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Alan Gordon CORBETT, B.A., Dip.Ed., Dip T.E.F.L., M.A. (1954 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 06/04/1954
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 25 Mar 1995 28 Feb 2003 7 years 11 months 4 days
Committee on Children and Young People 01 Jan 2000 01 Jan 2003 3 years 1 day
General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 01 Jan 1999 01 Jan 2003 4 years 1 day
House Committee 01 Jan 1999 01 Jan 2003 4 years 1 day
Library Committee 01 Jan 1999 01 Jan 2003 4 years 1 day
Printing Committee 01 Jan 1999 01 Jan 2003 4 years 1 day
Political Party Activity
A Better Future for Our Children Party. Founder.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
School teacher. Former lecturer in education, school counsellor, teacher of English as a second language and a foreign language and an infants teacher.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married with issue, 1 son.
Additional Information
First speech