Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Andrew Arnold TINK, BA, LLB (1953 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/07/1953
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 02 Mar 2007 18 years 11 months 12 days
Member for Eastwood 19 Mar 1988 05 Mar 1999 10 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Epping 27 Mar 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 11 months 4 days
Shadow Minister for Family Community Services 10 Apr 1995 21 Mar 1996 11 months 12 days
Shadow Minister for Police 21 Mar 1996 04 Jan 2002 5 years 9 months 15 days
Shadow Minister for Police and Crime Prevention 04 Jan 2002 02 Apr 2002 2 months 30 days
Shadow Minister for Police 02 Apr 2002 08 Apr 2003 1 year 7 days
Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader on Ethnic Affairs 08 Apr 2003 13 Apr 2005 2 years 6 days
Shadow Attorney General 08 Apr 2003 20 Mar 2006 2 years 11 months 13 days
Shadow Leader of the House 02 Apr 2002 20 Mar 2006 3 years 11 months 19 days
Shadow Special Minister of State 13 Apr 2005 20 Mar 2006 11 months 8 days
Temporary Chairman of Committees 05 Sep 1990 15 Sep 1994 4 years 11 days
Legislative Assembly representative on the Council of Macquarie University 26 May 1988 03 Mar 1995 6 years 9 months 6 days
Parliamentary Secretary assisting the Premier, and Minister for Economic Development 11 Jul 1994 04 Apr 1995 8 months 25 days
Chairman, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman 28 Feb 1991 01 Sep 1992 1 year 6 months 5 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 06 Apr 1989 01 Sep 1992 3 years 4 months 27 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Constitution (Fixed Term Parliament) Bill 31 Oct 1991 01 Sep 1992 10 months 2 days
Member, Library Committee 17 May 1988 01 Sep 1992 4 years 3 months 16 days
Chairman, Legislation Committee on the Government Publicity Control Bill 27 Mar 1992 29 Apr 1993 1 year 1 month 3 days
Chairman, Select Committee upon the Port Macquarie Base Hospital Project 01 May 1992 01 Mar 1994 1 year 10 months 1 day
Member, Select Committee on Bushfires 17 Mar 1994 14 Apr 1994 29 days
Chairman, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 01 Sep 1992 14 Sep 1994 2 years 14 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 09 Sep 1993 14 Sep 1994 1 year 6 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 03 May 2005 28 Mar 2006 10 months 26 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 08 May 2003 19 Sep 2006 3 years 4 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Past Chairman Foreign and Defence Policy Committee; Constitutional Standing Committee. Past member Convention Committee, and Joint Standing Committee on State Policy .
Community Activity
Board Member Sydney Festival and Carnivale Committee 1994-95. Government representative on Privacy Committee 1988-92. Member Eastwood Rotary; Eastwood Rugby Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.A., LL.B.(A.N.U.), F.C.P.A., A.F.S. International Exchanges exchange student to the U.S.A. 197071. Barrister-at-Law. Interests include sailing, biography, history.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born 13 July 1953. Married to Kerry, 2 sons.
Additional Information