Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Sandra Christine NORI (1953 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/06/1953
Place of Birth: Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 02 Mar 2007 18 years 11 months 12 days
Member for McKell 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Port Jackson 25 May 1991 02 Mar 2007 15 years 9 months 6 days
Minister for Small Business 08 Apr 1999 02 Apr 2003 3 years 11 months 26 days
Minister for Tourism 08 Apr 1999 02 Apr 2003 3 years 11 months 26 days
Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development 03 Aug 2005 02 Apr 2007 1 year 8 months
Minister for Tourism and Sport and Recreation 02 Apr 2003 02 Apr 2007 4 years 1 day
Minister for Women 11 Jul 2002 02 Apr 2007 4 years 8 months 23 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Deputy Premier, and Minister for Health 06 Apr 1995 01 Dec 1997 2 years 7 months 26 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Treasurer and Minister for State Development 01 Dec 1997 08 Apr 1999 1 year 4 months 9 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 06 Apr 1989 03 May 1991 2 years 28 days
Member, Library Committee 17 May 1988 03 May 1991 2 years 11 months 17 days
Member, Legislation Committee on the Government Publicity Control Bill 1992 27 Mar 1992 29 Apr 1993 1 year 1 month 3 days
Member, Legislation Committee on the Whitsleblowers Protection Bill 27 Nov 1992 07 Sep 1993 9 months 12 days
Member, Select Committee upon Lead Pollution 15 Sep 1994 05 Dec 1994 2 months 21 days
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works 25 May 1995 27 Nov 1996 1 year 6 months 3 days
Political Party Activity
Parliamentary Secretary for Women's Affairs. Secretary of A.L.P. Air Pollution Task Force.
Community Activity
Member Italian community organisations; supporter of several other women's groups, e.g., National Foundation for Australian Women; Women's Network Collective; Women's Health in Industry Inc., Women's Electoral Lobby.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Petersham Girls' High School; B.Ec. (University of Sydney) . Previously co-ordinator at South Sydney Women's Health Centre; Health Worker at Leichhardt Community Health Centre; Research Officer to former Federal Member for Sydney, Peter Baldwin; former member of the Social Security Appeals Tribunal. Policy interests include women's issues, education, housing, planning/the environment, consumer affairs and transport. Recreational interests include music, ballet, ballroom dancing and paragliding.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born 16 June 1953 in Newcastle of Italian parents. Two children - Bonnie and Lachlan. Interests include: music, ballet and ballroom dancing, paragliding and sailing.
Additional Information